Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 3,166
Visits Yesterday: 29,261













































+5 votes
2,066 views

 

in Just For Fun by (505,940 points)

25 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I love wieners and beans (with cheddar cheese melted in) on toast.

by (284,340 points)
+3 votes

Hot Dogs  love them 

by (620,180 points)
0

yes love them...although I switched to turkey dogs for healthy alternative

+6 votes

When we actually were poor, we lived off of rice, cheese and frozen veggies.

by
+5 votes

Pasta!

by (2,506,650 points)
+6 votes

Black beans and rice- love it!

by
+4 votes

Image result for pork n beans

(0=

by (822,000 points)
+1

Love them!!! :)

+5 votes

Red Beans and Rice

by (2,906,320 points)
+1

In South Louisiana, a big pot of delish [yummy] red beans and rice is the meal of the day on Mondays - the regular day for washing clothes.

0

I learned all about that from a good friend from that neck of the woods.  Poor food or not it is one of my favorites

+4 votes

Bologna

by
+3 votes

Tilapia.

by (416,240 points)
+3 votes

On Cor frozen meals

by (1,189,840 points)
+4 votes

bananas. they're cheap.

by (504,440 points)
+3 votes

Any fast food, such as McDonald's, KFC, Burger King, Pizza Hut, etc, as they are mostly very cheap and very affordable meals.

by (226,240 points)
+5 votes

Noodles.


by (231,100 points)
+4 votes

Goblin's meat puddings.  Very cheap, very bad for you so I don't buy them often, but also extremely tasty. 

In terms of desserts, Balconi's tiramisú can often be found in the pound shop, but it tastes like it costs more. 


by (1,072,000 points)
0

Soo jealous of that tiramisú lol:) 

+1

Tiramisu is my heroin.  

0

Thats almost food porn for you Lav:)) lol

+1

lol yes. Maybe I should have created an anonymous post about it.  :p

0

Yes please create an anonymous post about it, then think of your new ID name so you can have at least one response you like.. lol :p 

+1

Haha!! :p

0

;))

0

always an amazing dessert!

+1

Yes!

+1

Tiramisu is the most expensive desert here where I live, so it isn't a poor man's food at all.

+1

My Aunt makes it, so I don't always have to buy it. Good stuff..

+3 votes

Peanut Butter sandwiches.

by (4,297,361 points)
+3 votes

This food is an old fashioned recipe from Germany-Austria-Hungary regions, and it is dirt cheap but very nutritious.
Simmer chopped green cabbage and chopped onions in vegetable oil or animal fat till they become golden, then put some pepper and salt. You cook pasta, like bows pasta or flat noodles and when cooked "al dente" you mix them with the cabbage mixture. Serve with sour cream on top, sooo yummy. I put a bit more ground black pepper that really makes the taste come out. This is a dirt cheap healthy meal that fed millions of poor in Europe for centuries.

by (362,700 points)
+3 votes
Weiners...still like em when i get a taste for em.
by (160,990 points)
+3 votes

1,   potato and eggs

2. franks/fried onions on bread!!!  

by (3,670 points)
+3 votes
Sloppy joes!!  Since I was a youngster and ground beef was a luxury!
by (292,750 points)
+2 votes

Cake.

by (8,310 points)
+2 votes

It's not far from bread and water to tea and toast.

by (3,650 points)
+1 vote

ramen 

by (3,890 points)
0 votes

Taco Bell.

by (1,580 points)
0 votes

Ramen noodles 

by (19,080 points)
0

moon pie mock apple pie

0 votes

Grits and Butter 

(And I still eat today as a comfort food, mostly, when it's cold outside) 


by (100 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...