Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 19,494
Visits Yesterday: 33,541













































+3 votes
5,095 views

Can you get brain cancer if you were to use a hair dryer to blow dry your wet hair after a shower regularly?

in Diet and Health by (226,240 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

NO, Traditional hair dryers do not cause brain cancer!  However Ionic hair dryers produce an electromagnetic field. There is much debate about whether this magnetic field is hazardous, but several authoritative sources, including the Food and Drug Administration, have noted that small children should avoid these electromagnetic fields. According to Mercola.com, Dr. David Carpenter, a Dean at the School of Public Health at the State University of New York, believes that ionic hair dryers produce an electromagnetic field that is about 200 to 400 Gauss, a level that can cause cancer in children. The Environmental Protection Agency, or EPA, notes that there is "reason for concern" and efforts should be taken to reduce exposure, especially in young children.

Cost:Ionic hair dryers are much more expensive than traditional hairdryers. As of 2014, an ionic hair dryer could set you back more than $200 for a professional model

by (505,940 points)
0

I have never ever heard of ionic hair dryers before.

0

Ionic hair dryers make your hair shinier, softer and smoother than traditional blow dryers. By drying the hair follicle from the inside out, ionic hair dryers make hair more manageable and easier to style. Ionic dryers also help preserve natural oils in the hair shaft, helping your hair maintain its strength and flexibility. Ionic hair dryers are more efficient than traditional hair dryers, cutting down on drying time. By using less heat in a shorter time period, ionic dryers reduce frizz and protect hair against split ends. Shorter drying times mean less hair damage. A cool-air shot feature on many ionic dryers helps lock the style and cool the hair follicles quickly.


+3 votes

No.  Unless your hair dryer heats its air with a nuclear reaction.  Otherwise, it heats the air by a resistive heating element and blows it with a small electric motor.  It doesn't do anything worse than what is around you all day.  Less than if you lived under a power line.

Cell phones held up to your head may do some damage.  That is a small high frequency radio transmitter radiating directly into your skull.  


by (1,610,710 points)
0 votes

No i have not heard about using hair dryer can cause cancer . If used regular can cause hair loss problems and can increase hair breakage problems, It can cause problems related to hairs but not as sever as cancer .

by (1,840 points)
0 votes

Uh oh.....

by (2,503,470 points)
+1 vote

No. Watching CNN does though .

by (1,620 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...