Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 12,288
Visits Yesterday: 21,752













































+7 votes
491 views

Do they make you stand out or fit in?  Are they "expressive" or generic? 

in All The Rest by (79,580 points)

11 Answers

+3 votes

Love them.  If someone is getting them to stand out or fit in, they're doing it wrong.    And yes, with a good tattoo artist, it is most definitely art.

by
+2 votes

They can be really pretty and interesting if not extensive all over the arms chest, back and limbs. HATE THAT LOOK!  

by (505,940 points)
+2 votes

Not my thing. Objectively some are nice others look like trash it depends on who does it and where they are.

by (702,510 points)
+2 votes

Some of the artwork is gorgeous; but some people overdo it by trying to cover any open space on their bodies with ink...

I'm a sucker for guys with toned/buff arms and sleeves/half sleeve tats

My personal favorite on women is the side of the torso or the calf muscle.

I don't really care what peoples' reasoning for tats is; it's their body. I don't personally have any but if I had the means and the time to do it, I'd get an octopus on my side torso going into the hip that I designed myself. No reason other than they're damn cool.


by (353,830 points)
+2 votes

I think they are fine, if tastefully done. I don't care for the vulgar ones or the full body ones. It gets confusing as to what those full body ones are trying to express really, unless the person explains them all to you and they should be self explanatory.  I don't believe in putting any names on yourself unless it is of your kids and Mom or Dad or something like that. I have two Native Americans on my shoulders and didn't get them until I was in my 40s. They express the love and respect I have in my heart for the Native Americans.

by (427,970 points)
+2 votes

tattoos are ugly....I like clean skinned with no ink....

by (822,000 points)
+2

me too :))

+2 votes

They are fine on other people. They can do what they want. Some are works of art.

What I don't like is when those that have them pressure me to get one. I respect their choice and they should respect mine not to have any.

by (137,570 points)
+1 vote

I'm not into them.  

by (1,014,560 points)
+1 vote

Tattoos are ugly. They ruin the bodies and are not meant for them.

by (743,470 points)
0

Why Judaism forbids tattoos: According to Leviticus 19:28,  "You shall not etch a tattoo on yourselves".

The prohibition applies to all tattoos besides those made for medical purposes, such as to guide a surgeon making an incision.

+1 vote

I don't care for them at all.  They are trendy now but what about when people are 80, 90 with faded out tattoos.  And for people who want to stand out and express themselves they are just like everyone else with tattoos, so I don't see it.

Some of the artwork is beautiful but I'd rather see it on the walls.

I don't think it looks professional for someone aspiring to that type of career unless they can cover it up.

If I got one and I won't,  I would get a little butterfly or angel or rose on the back of my ankle.

But it is a personal decision, and people can do what they wish with their bodies.

by (230,420 points)
+1 vote

I love them, as long as they're done well. I swear they can make someone look so much more attractive an interesting than they actually are lol

by (577,390 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...