Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 9,489
Visits Yesterday: 51,677













































+2 votes
120 views

image

in Religion by (171,020 points)

9 Answers

+1 vote

Depends on what mood your in 

by (54,750 points)
+7 votes

I have relatives and friends who battle with bipolar disorder and with the ignorance of people who do not understand the nature of the illness. The depth of their misconceptions is staggering.

https://www.nami.org/Learn-More/Mental-Health-Conditions/Bipolar-Disorder

by (832,960 points)
0
Tell me about it. I have a family member who's bi-polar.
+1 vote

I wouldn't touch that person with a 10 foot poll

by (822,000 points)
+2 votes

Laid out maybe.

by (324,690 points)
+1 vote

I was going to make a cutesy response about it helping a person to participate in a menage a trois.

But seriously I don't think mental illness is a joke and I sure wish more help was available to people with these challenges.  Our previous president closed out the mental hospitals with promises of help available andit never came into fruition.

I worked for a doctor who was bipolar and he was brilliant, personable, funny. He was a pleasure to work with.  But it depends on peoples' resources/support.

by (230,360 points)
+1 vote

No, the joke works when you're talking about bi-sexual, not bi-polar.  Not sure if you meant this as a joke, but there you are.

by (3,770 points)
+1 vote

Nothing funny about a mental illness.......

Move on people.. Nothing to see here!

by (807,880 points)
+1 vote

Bi-polar disorder is serious and it's damn sad because most of the time? Even WITH medication the patient suffers horrendously.

They ten to self-medicate to make the pain, the madness, the sadness to go away. Everything from drugs to alcohol to illicit sex is used.

My neice is bi-polar and she's model beautiful.
No, really. She got offers from many agencies when she applied, but the madness would never let her settle down in one spot.

In her teens she used sex to make the madness stop but of course it doesn't work that way. Only your meds will do that.

She got married, had a kid. Married the wrong man. The wrongest man she could marry. Actually, she married twice before 23. both were abusive. Extremely. Second and baby daddy didn't hit her but he was psychologically abusive and he would do...well...let's not get into that...she left him of course.

BUT

She left her son as well.. Walked away from them both.

Please. No bi-polar jokes.

SO not funny. And saying you wouldn't touch them with a 10 foot pole?

HOW DO YOU KNOW YOU HAVEN'T? It doesn't "show" like autism guys...You'll only know something's "off" if you really really know the person.

by (465,570 points)
+1 vote

I have been asked to share this additional resource. Which I am happy to do.

https://addictionrehabtreatment.com/mental-health/bipolar/bipolar-disorder/

by (4,075,441 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...