For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
58 views

AAAAAGH! lol

I had a rough night of sleep last night so my ass was dragging this morning.  I wanted something refreshing and cold but with caffeine (not iced coffee) so I did something I never do...got an energy drink.  I feel like I could bounce of the walls!!!  How do people drink that stuff all the time?  I'm jittery, feeling goofy, and desperate to expel some energy.  I want to be at the gym right now, not the office!

How long does this caffeine-crack last?

in All The Rest by (239,450 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Those drinks are laced with high content of caffiene, and herbs that contain extreme levels of caffiene. They raise blood pressure and can be dangerous for those who  have bp issues or heart issues. Drink a glass of milk for some calming calcium. Supplements with cal/mag will help. As will chamomile tea.

by (5,937,290 points)
+2 votes

It varies- me I get a good two to 3 hours of energy boost.

by
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...