Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 5
Visits Today: 23,502
Visits Yesterday: 30,384













































+8 votes
2,786 views

Do you like it?  What is your largest admiration or complaint?

in Politics by (104,920 points)

24 Answers

+6 votes

No trolls. Wait I'm not done. Blue has patience, understanding and listens to the members. What a concept? Do I sound sarcastic well I am. This has been the fairest site unlike the old one. I'm sorry this doesn't meet your expectations. Your free to find one that does. If I sound harsh I'm really trying to be honest and genuine. You won't find trolls or any BS messing with your questions or answers. Don't get me started!!!!!

by (1,877,930 points)
0
please... act your age
0
Then wake up and smell the coffee
0
I'm curious what that Gigi said isn't valid?
0
it is just the child like attitude.  I just asked a question on answerology.  I am not trying to begin a fight????
0
I'm not trying to pick a fight either. Why complain if not happy on this site? Why not move on like adults do?
0
I didn't take this question as complaining. He asked a simple question. That's all.
0
Yea I hear you Buffer.
0
Then why not direct the question to Blue himself if not happy? Wouldn't he be better at explaining his point of view sense he created this site? Why bring on everybody's complaints and stir up insults to Blues hard work? It's plain and simple if you don't like it here move on.
0
I would like that. Lol
0
lol no one complained and no one insulted.

what I understand is, the OP is not used to AOR yet. if he sticks around he will get used to it.
edit: there were complaints but they weren't disrespectful, imo.
0
Gigi No Soup for You!
0
Lol ok let me buy you a drink
0
lol lets just all be happy.  Thanks for having my back gp!
0
:)
0
Either was she
0
to be very honest, although I have been a member since this site initiated... I didn't even know who "blue" was.  I explained and outlined a little more clear my problems with Reloaded in my reply to blue.  I just today put two and two together to determine "Bluegenel"
+5 votes

I like it, there is not another site like it

by (2,884,340 points)
0
Very true
+5 votes

I especially love the fact that members couldn't block people and then gutlessly answer their questions. One or more of the moderators really had it in for me and for others whereas those people while they may or may not still be on here, can no longer do that.  

by (297,560 points)
0
I agree
+6 votes

AO was more interesting since it consisted mostly of everyday situations and problems  in life expressed in the form of essays. 

Reloaded is more of a question and answer site, usually with brief questions and answers more of what you would expect in courts. Also it is censored whereas almost anything was accepted in AO.

by (743,470 points)
+6 votes

there are differences aren't there? 

the questions were different, we got a variety and especially a lot more sex questions and more younger people showed up on the old AO

but nothing lasts forever and I've learned to really enjoy this place. I think Blue did a great job with this site. it's excellent and much more updated.

by (504,240 points)
0
Yes
+5 votes

This place is much better. It's not over moderated and it's privately owned. You get almost instant access to the admin and all the help you'll need. Blue is fair and even handed and doesn't run in a clique. Be fair with him and you'll get it back...

No trolling and no arguments, except the politics stuff which goes on on most sites.

I have find this place brings out aspects of personalities that were hidden on A/O. I find myself often amused at people's sense of humour that gets a chance to come alive here... I'm not kidding, there are times I think. Wow who knew he/she was so funny. 

Your not here often, it could be your not adapted to the change yet, but I assure you, this is a much better place all in.

by (3,014,490 points)
0
I have been on answerology for a very long time.  I have been #1 before (if they have that anymore).  I just feel like it is not as easy to use and rate.
+1
You have to remember this is not AO. This it a totally different site, not a reincarnation. It's like when you get a new job you don't go on about how they did it in your last place, you just do the new job.
+7 votes

Yes, I like it here and I'm happy to be a part of it.  Blue has my admiration and respect.  He has done this on his own and invites us warmly.

For me, there is no other site. 

by
0
Double Ditto
0
: D ...Ditto's to you's two.
+7 votes

I agree with WOLF, plus if you have a question or remark to make about it here, there is always someone that tells you if you don't like it you can go elsewhere. 

Also doesn't seem to be anyone who comes from the outside to answer questions where it seemed like there was on AO. But maybe also there it was just a bunch of members doing the asking.

I am waiting for it.............................

by (211,710 points)
0
Thank you seajaih for your nice reply.
+5 votes

This takes some getting used to but Blue has been a great lead here. He listens to the members, takes surveys to improve the site, keeps it free (but you can donate). I like that it doesn't take 20 years for a post to show up..your posts aren't deleted willy-nilly by a rogue moderator, less trolls (they're taken care of immediately).

I think it could use some cosmetic changes to kind of give it an old-timey feel..maybe even a similar color palette as the old AO for nostalgia purposes. The light blues make it feel like just another message forum --but I like it better than a regular message forum.

I also miss the little mail icon at the top right whenever you get an answer or message in your inbox.

I still check in...I miss a few members that never followed back here..like Jackstraw was kind of fun to pick on. :)

by (353,830 points)
0
Yep, I miss Jackstraw too, he never would remove that little hat for me, and I asked a many times for him to do so, for us ladies.
0
Probably because he was a woman.
0
It was fun to push his buttons; he'd always overreact. I think he had anxiety probs.
0
Much like your own?
0
Actually, in ways, he and I were alike. I'm just nicer ;)
+8 votes
I like AO Reloaded better than I liked AO.  I think the tone here is much more civil than on AO - yes, we have huge disagreements, but very little of the vile, vitrolic, hateful sewage we had on AO.  I think part of that is because mostly everyone here feels like they're a guest in Blue's house, so they should conduct themselves accordingly. AO was owned and run by some nameless mega-corp that didn't know us and didn't want to know us - that led more people to act irresponsibly there. 


by (2,434,850 points)
0
Here is more like when Matt, Answerology's creator, was running the show on the old one before the corporation took over.  2005-2006 ish
0
Bingo. I forgot all about Matt and how cool the place was at that time.
+5 votes

It grew on me as I dislike change.  Either it will grow on you or you depart and find a site that is a better fit for you.

by (1,442,600 points)
+7 votes

It has been said many many times before about AO, about Facebook and it applies to any community website on The Net. The website is what you make it. In other words the website isn't the problem, you are. The question was also asked on AO why people liked it so much and the answer was the people that went on there. Although the format of the site was good.

I don't know where you got the word easier from. AO was easier if you liked waiting 30 minutes for your question to appear. Easier if you couldn't count on your question appearing at all, with no notification as to why it didn't appear most of the time. Easier if you liked all the bugs that never got fixed, you know the category filter, the load balancing and the pics not displaying, and you were lucky if you were able to update your avatar without getting an error message and your pics displaying because they didn't. Easier for mods to delete posts. The list goes on.

I think you're confusing the word easier with annoying.

I'll give you one example where this site makes the most AO and Facebook and that's the fact you have two options. A list of recent questions and answers that push posts to the top (Facebook) AND a list of questions in strict date order (AO).

If you don't like a specific aspect of this site let me know and I'll give you something AO never did. The opportunity to get things changed.

by (4,001,011 points)
0
Well said Blue. Best answer because you know what went into putting this together better then anyone.
0
Blue granted AO became the way you described toward the end, but it wasn't always like that.  By easier, I mean it was easier to read the responses to your questions and be able to know that you had seen them all without having to read every response you had been allowed. The unread responses were a different color/shade, and so you could tell what you had read and what you hadn't read.  I am humbled that you responded...
0
The 30 minute wait was that way from day 1 wake just like all the bugs. If you want to be sure you read all the responses to your questions on AO-R you can tick the box that notifies you via email when you receive answers or comments to a specific question you have asked. Not everyone wants to be forced to read all their responses as was the case on AO once you had more than 15 unread or was it unrated responses.
0
Unread items in the Notifications area are now a different colour to read items.
0
I was on AO for a very long time, and I can remember not having to wait 30 minutes for my question to post.  I get too many responses to every good and thought provoking question that I ask on this website for me to tick the box that notifies every time I would get a reply.  Listen, I understand you have done a good job in creating this site... maybe I will start coming back around more.
+4 votes

I LOVE THE NEW AOR......ESPECIALLY THE POINT SYSTEM!!! U CAN SPEAK YOUR MIND ON HERE EVEN IF YOU DO HAVE STALKERS, AND YOU WONT GET PENALIZED......YEAH~!~~

by (3,099,030 points)
+8 votes

AO had a total of 140,000 members at one time when I asked management although they informed me that they did not know how many were active.

Judging from my experience, most were inactive.

Even so, there were many more active members than there are on Reloaded and I miss many of them.

by (743,470 points)
0
I hear you
+6 votes

Haven't seen you in a while, but I liked the previous version better too.

by (87,260 points)
0
yeah Rhonda thanks.  Good do see you again.
+5 votes

AO did not limit the number of questions asked in a time period.

by (743,470 points)
0
Definitely.
+3 votes

I like it. I'm thankful that we have something back with many of the same members. When AO quit, that was sad, even though it wasn't good anymore. Newer people didn't remember how great it was before it was sold. This is a good new beginning.

by (137,570 points)
+4 votes

I like that I haven't been racially insulted yet by a bitch that wouldn't date say it to my face.

Now that's out the way....

I dig the community here. There's some shit talking and disagreements but no disrespect. 

I also am thankful for Blue and his efforts to keep the community tight for those who want to be here.

End quote.

by (1,188,780 points)
+1
Hey, I have a strange fellow on here who casts Jewish racial slurs at me which is a little odd given I'm not Jewish.  Still, can't be too mad at the guy as he's really not the sharpest knife in the light socket.
0
And now he gets flagged when he does it.  Ridiculous though.
+5 votes

I like it, and as mentioned earlier, no trolls, no drama.   I did like the old AO for a bit, but eventually left because I was sick of seeing the same few people causing the same trouble constantly.   That, and a few of the mods had no business being in that position.   This place is much better.

by
+1 vote
Sometimes, you just roll with what you have. 
by (9,530 points)
+1 vote

Can't believe I'm here 20 years on nearly. I prefered the old site too. Especially at the beginning, when there was no limits on the answers.

by (4,500 points)
+1 vote

I was on AO wayyyy back (with different name), saw it grow and grow, saw it sell and change and disappear... 

I was happy to see Reloaded, I definitely like the layout etc., but like every 'community', it is the members that make it like 'home' or not.

So far at least, for me the comparison ends at the name.

On AO; I eventually had at least a half dozen people I could legitimately call "friend", met several of them in person; became best friends with a couple of those, went and saw 1 get married, met and then dated and shoulda/coulda/woulda married another AO'er.

So yeah, for me, this place has a ways to go to catch that site but... in time... maybe?! 

by (10,670 points)
+1 vote

I think Wake was giving his opinion here and just that. I don't think he was looking to insult as he normally would do. So it's just that, based on how he saw things on his side only, without regard to how others saw the old AO. I myself did not like the old one because it seemed to have many mean spirited people. It also had wonderfully friendly and funny people. But the old was too complicated for me personally, and I appreciate this ones simplicity and Blue's fairness. 

by (1,035,430 points)
+2

lol It's like saying you liked myspace better than facebook. No-one on facebook gives a shit.

+1

Exactly. I also know that he is known to make a snide remark when he feels unjustified, so he might have meant that too. I say, too bad if you don't like it, move on then. 

0 votes

change is HARD.  I'm here for a 2nd time trying to adapt to it...


by (22,180 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...