To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 7,145
Visits Yesterday: 18,836













































+4 votes
40 views

My friend's brother's Intro on fb is NO GODS, NO MASTERS, but he can only go swimming in the community hall from 10-12 in the morning and only Monday, Wednesday and Friday where he has swimming lessons. If he wants to have coffee with his former co-workers he has to go on one of those mornings and lie to his common law wife that he was at the swimming lessons. 

He is retired and has no freedom at all, but he is fooling himself that he is in control of his life.

in Married Life by (362,700 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Anna sad tale, really sad. Really do not know what to say.  Now he has made is bed and is dealing with the lumps in the mattress in his own way. Personally I would find another way


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,817,480 points)
0

My friend is very social and she wants her brother to go out more, especially since he just moved to our town recently but she didn't know what he is on the leash. He always pretended that everything is good with him. I don't understand why he lives like this, they have no kids and they have separate lives and he is not getting any younger.

I wouldn't live with a jealous possessive spouse, I set my rules of freedom as soon as I got married.

0

Ana on that you and I are in agreement, I would not put up with it.

+1 vote

My mum did that to my dad. For years, even when I was a child, my dad was very active volunteering with the local football team. Then when he retired my mum complained and moaned and didn' shut up untill he eventually gave it up.



No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,836,800 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...