Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+4 votes
34 views

Until death do you part, is that concept outdated?  Should the marriage contract be renewable ever 2-3 years?

Just read an interesting article on the subject:

http://bigthink.com/aeon-ideas/a-temporary-marriage-makes-more-sense-than-marriage-for-life

Your thoughts


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

in Married Life by (2,987,010 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

Marriage is a civil institution.  As such, I would agree that it should be renewable.   I am certainly not the same person in 1985 (when we were married) that I am in 2017, nor is my husband.    I don't believe it's fair for women to get half of their husband's crap if the marriage should fail after 10 years, as they can here. I would opt for renewing every 5-7 years.

by
+1 vote

I think it should be as easy as swapping energy suppliers.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,940,151 points)
+2 votes

I don't think it was ever a good idea, however the fact that women weren't able to be financially independent until  the last few decades, kind of made it a necessity. 

It makes perfect sense to me that a marriage license would have to be renewed say, every 10 years or so. That would force people to decide whether or not they were invested enough to take on another 10 years together. 

And in an unusual disagreement with Lavender, I think each party is entitled to 1/2 of what was accumulated during the marriage, regardless of whether the marriage was 10 years or 10 months. Assets each person had before the marriage should be off limits - with or without a pre-nup!

by (2,204,740 points)
+1
I told my husband when we separated briefly years ago that if the marriage failed, I don't want half his retirement nor half his other crap.   It's not fair at all, especially if I instigated a divorce.  If the couple built a company or own a home together, that would be the exception, but not his retirement.
+2 votes

Definitely outdated.

It must have developed when women were property.  A guy could own one of more for life of at least as long as he wanted them.  It probably had something to do with kids too.  They were also property, his property.  

But if there are no kids,  marriage should have an annual renewal.  Both sides could agree or disagree.  With kids, there would need to be a contract for their security and maybe make the marriage to go 5 or ten years, no exit clause.

by (1,440,110 points)
0

All valid points

0 votes

While I understand the concept, I do not, and would never EVER view loving the person I give my life and love to as an acquisition, asset, or "contract."  That is where the article lost me.  Trial marriages?  That is what dating is for.  Not anyone else's fault that most people don't ask the key and important questions to know someone.

When I marry, if I marry, it will be once and for life.  Not because I want to own my wife, but because I found and chose to marry the woman that made me a better man and human being.

If anyone views marriage as a contract, you already are marrying for the wrong reasons


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

by (1,289,680 points)
0

CG marriage is a contract, plain, pure and simple. 

Actually if the strictest it originally started out as a Business Contract between wealthy and powerful families in Greece and Rome. Commoners  could not get married as they had no assets, inheritance etc to pass  on.  Though in clans/villages etc did recognize a couple being an item hence - common law marriage.

It was not until the Renaissance that the Church married commoners.  The Church collected a marriage tax to recognize a commoners marriage.  This happened with the rise of the Merchant Class.

0

we can agree to disagree.  Marriage, to me, is not a business acquisition

+2 votes

Hmmm, are you considering it?  I think it depends on the participants.  That’s it, and for the record, when my ex and I divorced I did not ask for spousal or half of his pension.  I just wanted fair and reasonable child support.

Of course he resented having to pay child support.

We married too young.

by (1,549,590 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...