Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 19,676
Visits Yesterday: 33,541













































+1 vote
46 views

Merry Turkeymas.

in Pets by (4,272,141 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Blue.  I have raised many a cow etc when I was growing up for 4H or FFA projects.  I always knew they were going to slaughter at some point - NBD.  The money we got from the sale helped my finances and the families.

If I was raising a Turkey, I would be assuming at some point it was going to end up on the table for a meal.  We did the same with rabbits, chicken and lambs. For me it is just a fact of life in, pure, plain and simple.

Now my question would be why raise a turkey, domesticated ones are about as dumb as the day is long.  Wild ones you are difficult to raise.  You also have the problems with having a coop close to your house and the resulting risk of disease to you and your family

by (2,906,320 points)
+2 votes

Not if you've given him a name.

by (577,390 points)
+2 votes

Sure, " Come here little Hector, lay down on that slice of bread"  lol.  Yummy:)

by (505,940 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...