4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
cookies policy
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions
that need more answers

When was the most recent time somebody said or did something you weren't sure whether they were flirting or not?


answers 1

views 3


by Cinders717


total 2,636



When was the last time you felt morbidly ashamed?


answers 2

views 10


by UnfulfilledDesires


Total Activity

310,021

  total posts

39,401

  questions

174,042

  answers

92,728

  comments

3,803

  chats

796

  members

Activity This Month

4,112

  total posts

625

  questions

2,112

  answers

1,162

  comments

213

  chats

Categories

86 Online
5 Members and 81 Guests
Members online. If you're not logged in, you're a guest.
Visits Today: 2542
Visits Yesterday: 8015
Get more answers Bump Button
+3 votes
29 views

A group of friends of mine recently asked me if I had plans for NYE.  I told them that I am watching my niece and nephew.  This is true, but another reason I didn't want to go is it is a NYE party and I would be the only one there without a date/someone kiss at midnight.  Although it would be a very small gathering, I would be the only one alone.

When was the last time you declined because you didn't want to go somewhere alone?


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked in Holidays by (1,141,620 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes

In those types of situations I  am never the third wheel, nor do would I allow my friends to be.  Sorry,CG.   You're better off at home anyway - too many dumbass drunk drivers on the road that night. 


Smart people only believe half of what they hear. Smarter people know which half to believe.

answered by (4,033,540 points)
+1

that is true, it would be at least a 2 hr drive without traffic

+1

So not worth it, especially on the Eve.

+1 vote

It has been probably close to a decade. I don't mind going places alone and even when I was single I always had someone willing to go to things with me. The closest I can think of was a Valentine's event back when I was in high school and as soon as I mentioned wanting to go and thinking of seeing if a close guy friend wanted to come with one of my ex boyfriends asked me instead.

answered by (617,920 points)
+1 vote

I read these things and really have to pull myself back and remember that we come from completely different cultures.  We all may be "our cousins over the pond" but there are some very clear cultural or maybe social difference. .. In Scotland you kiss EVERYBODY, even the wee man just passing by..


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered by (1,625,550 points)
+3 votes

For several years I went out on my own to New Years Eve events, pubs, concerts. I bought a 36 concert yearly subscription with The Symphony Hall for 3 years on the trot, which I went to and enjoyed all by myself.

There is a difference between being alone and being lonely.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered by (2,554,751 points)
+1

At least you didnt have to share your cake .

+1 vote

Never.  I grew up not having someone to accompany me to whatever I wanted to go to, because in primary school, there were long periods where I didn't have friends and in secondary school, they all lived on the other side of town.  Not wanting to miss out on all the fun I could find, I got used to going places alone pretty damn quickly.  These days if my friends want to go somewhere with me, all well and good, but if they don't for whatever reason, I still go and it doesn't bother me. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered by (1,166,460 points)
+1 vote

The Doc, myself and the kids are staying in.

Four years ago I was told by a young woman she was coming over to meet the new pups. We now have our own, twins (M&F).  NYE is hoping the Twins, The Resident Labradors, the Nanny are asleep, so we can celebrate in front of the fire.....

May everyone have fantastic New Year


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,352,210 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...