4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
cookies policy
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions
that need more answers

What emotional state dominates your life?


answers 1

views 5


by Cinders717


total 2,636



Did you ever have one of those leather bracelets that you would write someone's name on?


answers 2

views 7


by UnfulfilledDesires


Total Activity

310,021

  total posts

39,401

  questions

174,042

  answers

92,728

  comments

3,803

  chats

796

  members

Activity This Month

4,112

  total posts

625

  questions

2,112

  answers

1,162

  comments

213

  chats

Categories

85 Online
5 Members and 80 Guests
Members online. If you're not logged in, you're a guest.
Visits Today: 2550
Visits Yesterday: 8015
Get more answers Bump Button
+1 vote
7 views
asked in Holidays by (5,043,620 points)
0

My parents insisted on cooking pork and sauerkraut for New Years Day for good luck.  My boyfriend told me about his UK tradition before we met.  He puts a bit of money coins or a pound, under the mat of his house entrance. After midnight he brings it in. It helps that money comes into the house the first of the new year. So the rest of the year will be profitable.  I do that one:)  My French friend tries to eat 12 grapes at the stroke of midnight for good luck.  My friend in Peru, says that they try to wear yellow underwear for good luck on NYEve:)  lol

2 Answers

+1 vote

all I know is that is a week until birthday


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered by (1,141,620 points)
+1 vote

Didn't know that about yellow underwear.  According to the Madame section of the French newspaper Le Figaro, Italians believe red underwear is lucky for New Year. 

I don't have any particular traditions about what to do when the clock strikes 12, other than having fun and seeing in the new year in as close a manner as possible to how I want to spend it (which for me generally means rocking out).  However, on New Year's Day I usually go on the cable car, because due to the sponsorship by Emirates, its official name is the Emirates Air Line.  I can't afford to go globetrotting every New Year's Day, so this is the next best way I try and ensure a new year full of travels. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered by (1,166,460 points)
+1

Sounds like you have a great plan:)  I'm Italian but they didn't tell me about the red underwear:(  Lucky for me I have a nice red pair for tomorrow, don't need to take any chances lol:) thx

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...