5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
cookies policy  guestbook
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions
that need more answers

If you say you have no words, you clearly do. How do you want to be punished?

answers 1

views 9

by Bluegenel

total 2,717

What are the best shows to binge watch on Netflix?

answers 2

views 10

by Cinders717

Total Activity


  total posts











Activity This Month


  total posts










90 Online
2 Members and 88 Guests
Members online. If you're not logged in, you're a guest.
Visits Today: 3314
Visits Yesterday: 11032
Get more answers Bump Button
+3 votes

It was set to air this Sunday but now the network says more "journalistic work needs done on it". lol.  Do you think Trumps lawyers are putting pressure on 60 minutes not to air it?

asked in In the News by (5,194,190 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I'm guessing he'd love it. He just gets to say fake news once again.

That thing you did. Do it again.

answered by (2,640,681 points)
+3 votes

Trump's people are lobbying hard with CBS to block it, but "a priori" restraint is rarely granted by the courts.  So their best bet is to pressure CBS to keep it off the air.  They will have more leverage with CBS than they would in the courts.  The courts don't get strong-armed much, but if you're a TV network and your stations have FCC licenses and the President of the United States starts to hint that CBS stations will have a hard time getting their licenses renewed...  Well, you see how THAT one will go...

The tragedy is that we have a President who would not blink an eye before using every threat and political move in the book, legal or quasi-legal, to get his way.  "Blackmail" is such an ugly word.  Let's just call it "an intense request" supported by threats.

answered by (440,500 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]