If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
32 views
asked in Entertainment by (5,937,330 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote

Mrs Piggle Wiggle books.   They came out before I was born, I think, but I love those books.  I have them still in my drawer.

answered by
+1 vote

"Sam and the Firefly" - I think I checked that out of the library at least once a week. 

answered by (1,991,160 points)
+1 vote

Dear John.  It is the first book we read together.  I discovered after that I enjoyed reading, but only if I could relate with the topic or characters.

Love in the time of Cholera was another, as well as Safe Haven and Lucky One.

See where I could have easily gotten confused?  A married human being should have time to read all these books and discuss them over the phone for hours at a time.

I am not mad at her, I am mad and hurt because I have to keep a love locked in my heart and portray to the world outside of here that nothing ever happened


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered by (1,277,770 points)
+2 votes

Are you there God? it's me, Margaret. 

haha

answered by (508,660 points)
+1

OH MAN I LOVED THAT BOOK!!!!!

Hell, Judy Blume was my #1 all time favorite book.

Ever read "Wifey?" I loved it as a teen. Not sure it'd translate too well today.

+1
Yea I loved her books as a teenybopper.
No havent read wifey but I should.
+1

It's the one "for adults" book she wrote. Don't know how I'd feel about it today.

Also loved "Then Again, Maybe I won't" (really ALL of her stuff.)

The woman can WRITE.

0

I know. Love Judy Blume.

+1 vote

Probably Dr. Seuss - 1st books I remember reading.  Been a book addict all my life


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,822,860 points)
+2 votes

The Password to Larkspur Lane. It got me hooked.


"Strangers and the Knight exchanging lances..."

answered by (302,160 points)
+1

Oh, before that, Amelia Bedelia.

+2

I used to inhale Nancy Drew books as a kid. smilie_les_002.gif

+1

Me too!

+1

I was more Hardy Boys than Nancy Drew...when I could get them...

+2

I read Hardy Boys, too!  My sister and I would get piles of Nancy Drew and Hardy Boys books for Christmas every year. 

+2

My sister and I got them as well. My brother got The Hardy boys. I watched them on TV. lol

+2 votes

Maya Angelou - I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings.

After reading this? I had to find out what else was out there that I'd been ignoring cause it's a "school" book.  (this one was required reading in 10th grade lit.) and "all school books are automatically boring." Imagine my surprise when they were all GOOD? I read every classic I could get my hands on (not that many in that seriously poor neighborhood), and as I grew up, every extra dime went to the book store.

that book legit made me fall hopelessly in love with reading. Oh, I've always been a reader, from the age of 5 I could read a book a day, but love, obsession? Got to have a book? It was that one that started i

answered by (476,500 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...