Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
29 views

I was listening to POTUS (on Sirius/XM) this morning, and I learned something interesting.  Julie Mason (Host of show) was talking about the anniversary of Charlottesville's "white supremacist" rally and referred to the TV show Front Line. She said that the reporter on the show went through the pictures and video from the event and was able to track down some of those who were marching with Nazi symbols, etc.  The reporter went to Northrop Grumman and to the Marines because two men were identified to have been at the rally. The two men were disciplined.  Northrop Grumman fired the man; the Marines "separated" from the other, so he is no longer a Marine.

Julie Mason wondered aloud why all those people were parading around chanting racist remarks and carrying hate speech signs, etc. but did nothing to conceal their identities.  She surmised that they must have been pretty careless; when the KKK marched, they wore hoods, etc.  Yet these men did not, etc.

A caller from Charlottesville clarified the matter.  He cited a Virginia state law that mandates no one over the age of 16 can conceal their identities in public under most circumstances.  THAT's why the men marched without hoods or masks. I was surprised that there is such a law on the books, but there is.  Violations are considered a Class 6 felony.


Here is the law, in case you're interested.  https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title18.2/chapter9/section18.2-422/


in Politics by (648,450 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Thanks, that's interesting Media.

I wonder how long that law has been on the books - there are dates at the bottom of the page, but I'm not sure if any of them indicate the year the law was passed. In any event, this law helped identify some trouble-makers, so that's a good thing.


by (2,204,740 points)
+1

The caller to the show said he thought the law had been passed back "at the turn of the century" to combat the KKK rallies with their hooded members marching.

Some further research on my part has yielded a more likely date of the "1940s."  Alabama passed a similar law in 1949.  Virginia amended the law in 2014 to allow for medical masks, Halloween and holiday events, etc., etc. 

+2 votes

I was gonna say ask the resider lawyer but they were disbarred..... so to speak.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,254,470 points)
+1 vote

Here is a video of Antifa thugs going back to their parent's basements after being told of mask laws.




by (138,960 points)
0

Uh... thanks for sharing?

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...