If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
29 views
in Business by (343,890 points)

9 Answers

+2 votes

Last weekend on the way home from shopping. We stopped and had lunch and that's like a sleeping pill for me. Shopping and eating then riding in a car for 30 minutes or more equals going to sleep.

by
+2 votes
Maybe about 5 or 6 years ago when we drove to Deadwood from  Cheyenne.  
by
0

Deadwood South Dakota?

0

Yes, went there to visit some family.  

+1 vote

Back when I was in the military -- circa 1999.  When I'd make the solo drive from Oklahoma to N. Carolina.  That's when it was semi safe to park and sleep.

by (105,240 points)
0

Ft Sill and Artillery?  Destination Benning or Bragg? That is one long drive.

+1

Benning is in Georgia, Archer, on the  Alabama border.  Still a long drive from Oklahoma I bet, we passed north of it on our trek from California to North Carolina when my husband got out of the Navy last year. 

+1

I was stationed at Altus Air Force Base in Oklahoma, and would drive to Jacksonville, NC.  Camp LeJeune Marine Corps Base is there, but I grew up in town.

0

KNow Lejune all too well

0
BTMC brain fart on my part, thanks for the correction


+1 vote

Many years ago when I was Active Duty.  Traveled from VA to CA, pulled  over a few times to sleep


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,898,880 points)
+1 vote

My. then husband and I were traveling to Mt Rushmore after a family reunion in Iowa. Seeing as it was planned on the fly, we made no advance reservations. It was July and I, having come from the Midwest ( along I-75) thought grabbing a motel wouldn’t be an issue! We spent about an hour and every one was full occupancy! Surpringly there weren’t all that many motels. I was 4 months pregnant and there was no room in the inn! We spent the night in the car at a truck stop! That was one uncomfortable night!


The Leftists have left us!

by (593,420 points)
+1 vote

A couple of weekends ago, I dozed off on the trip down to Charleston to see the ships at Patriots Point. 

by (687,700 points)
+1 vote

1987 doing about 130mph down the M1.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,624,891 points)
+1

Say what???!

+1 vote

I must be the weird one here---have never slept in a car. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (636,650 points)
+1 vote

Today.... took a nap en route to a family reunion


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,238,920 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...