If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































0 votes
21 views

What did you do in the meantime?


The Leftists have left us!

asked in Career by (589,380 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Probably right after I got out of the army.  I took a 9 month motor bike trip around Europe, North Africa, and Scandinavia.  Finally got back to my home and found a job in a few weeks.  

The other end was in 2009.  I was tired from my job and couldn't find another one for 6 months, so I just filed for retirement since I was 62 by then.

answered by (1,194,590 points)
+1 vote

Five years - I wanted to stay home with our daughter until Kindergarten, otherwise about 2 weeks.

answered by
+1 vote

One month. I used my savings to "tide me over."  I'd moved from Chicago to Phoenix, and I took a two-week "vacation" before I started to look for a job. I found one within a couple of weeks and I have never been unemployed since then - and that was in 1978. 

answered by (1,991,120 points)
+1 vote

12 months back in 1992. I eventually re-trained from working in warehouses and filling shelves into office based work.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

answered by (3,421,331 points)
+1 vote

My first month at college, I didn't have a job.  At the end of the month, I hooked on with a dining hall job.  In the time that I was not working, I was at Band Camp for a week and getting my books and courses lined up for that first semester.

From that time on, I worked at least one job (and sometimes up to four). 

I guess now that I'm officially retired from both teaching and the DJ work, and I haven't recorded any audio books in a couple of years, the answer would have to be about 18 months.  

answered by (521,220 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...