Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
33 views

It's just not done.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

in Business by (3,775,621 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

Blue it is done quite a lot, now it depends on how one defines pleasure. 

I just extended a trip for a couple of days on the Company.  By working in a Sunday departure I saved the company a lot, they were more than happy to pick up the 290 euros for 2 nights hotel to save the almost 2K euros in airfare.  They even threw a per Diem for food which more than covered Food & Beverages.

Pre roommate I used to work a lot of Trade Shows & Conferences.  There was a lot of pleasure to be found in these outings, sometimes multiples in a day.  BTW the food at these events was always quite good.

Interns and University new hires do this all the time.  If one is not over the top they stay employed

So one can mix Business with Pleasure, just requires discipline, skill, and presenting ones case.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,935,590 points)
+3 votes

I always made it a point to keep the two separated.   I would not have lasted 17 years in my last job otherwise.

by
+3 votes

It can be done when proceeding with caution


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,252,170 points)
0

rarely with coworkers as well

+1

Yes, this is true

+2 votes

I ... LOVE IT!

by (596,750 points)
0 votes

ive done it....I don't care...I like what I like....keep it between me n you...and nobody has to know....about our little bump n grind...my bad wrong forum

by (3,268,370 points)
+1

let's get down to some business  mmmmm  mmm ;o)

0

(0=

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...