If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+6 votes
58 views

If I'm not on for a few days, we are in the direct path of Hurricane Florence and she is supposed to make ground right at my doorstep. We are hoping to ride it out in the house but will evacuate if necessary. I'll pop up again once the storm passes. 

asked in World Domination by (680,050 points)
+2

We made it through safe. I hope everyone else on here impacted by the storm made it through as well. We are in day 5 of no power and lost part of the roof but are otherwise good. 

11 Answers

+2 votes

Be safe! We have prepared and are ready to go. We plan on staying at home. 

answered by
0

Thanks, you too!

0

stay safe

0

Thank you CG. We are all finished prepping. Now we both have to get through tomorrow. There's a curfew that starts tomorrow at dusk.

+1 vote

Good luck will keep my fingers crossed for you and yours


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,822,740 points)
+2 votes

Stay safe. I heard that late Thursday - early Friday they think  she will arrive.

answered by
+2 votes

stay safe


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered by (1,277,770 points)
+2 votes

Stay safe and remember stuff is not important... get back to us asap.


We have met the enemy and he is us.

answered by (2,235,770 points)
+1 vote

Florence is supposed to be a Category 4 upon landfall! Please, please get out of her way! Category 4 winds range between 139-157 miles per hour! We were far inland from Hurricane Ike. The distance between Texas and Ohio. By the time Ike got here it was only a category 1. At only 90 mph it ripped thru our small town downing trees,electrical lines,phone lines and tearing out colonial house posts, and damaging roofs! It blew at those wind speeds all day with temps at 90* and sunny! Strange day all around! We lost power for 10 days as did nearly everyone in an hundred miles radius! Had we known this is what we were up for we would have evacuated someplace completely out of range! I know now our home would not last 140 mph sustained winds! The howling for hours and hearing the nails pop over our heads made us wonder when the roof would go! No cell phone use for 8 of the 10days! Luckily we had food on hand, and later were able to buy ice! The food shelve emptied out immediately!

So please evacuate if you can!

Up to 24 inches of rain and today they are saying it may be the worst storm of our lifetime!

Considering the storm is expected to stall after landfall! This can add to storm surge and rainfall!

Take care!

Lady


The Leftists have left us!

answered by (589,380 points)
+2 votes

Oh, my... now that's some scary stuff. Please stay safe!! 

answered by (1,991,120 points)
+3 votes

Praying for you!!!!


answered by (476,500 points)
+2 votes

Be careful, be prepared and take care.  My nephew is in the same boat--but he is leaving NC and coming up north for awhile to visit his parents. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

answered by (521,740 points)
+2 votes

Be safe and alert. Do what you must to survive


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered by (1,227,360 points)
+1 vote

stay safe

answered by (3,255,880 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...