If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
35 views

my employer wants me to sign an employment arbitration agreement. Have you ever heard of an employee demanding that an employer sign an arbitration agreement?  what company would want to take away rights of the employee and what company reduces their employees pay at their discretion??

is this right/legal?  

should I work for them or run away?

that whole agreement is odd to me  

asked in Career by (3,254,330 points)
0

thanks you all!! I didn't sign the contract...its not right and it is unfair to reduce someone's pay when you feel like it...or make the employee pay for all lawyers fees if they go to court etc. smdh...we live in one fukktard country....I refuse to work for a company that will take away someone's rights and or reduce their pay when they feel like it......to me that says they are a scam of a company and are up to no good from the jump

0

"...we live in one fukktard country.."

Sweetie...this country is the way it is because we voted the way we voted. If you want fair rights for workers, change who you vote for. 

0

my one vote won't make a diff...it's the majority of votes that count...

0

If everyone said that, nobody would vote. Your vote would make a huge difference if there's a close race. 

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

thanks you all!! I didn't sign the contract...its not right and it is unfair to reduce someone's pay when you feel like it...or make the employee pay for all lawyers fees if they go to court etc. smdh...we live in one fukktard country....I refuse to work for a company that will take away someone's rights and or reduce their pay when they feel like it......to me that says they are a scam of a company and are up to no good from the jump

answered by (3,254,330 points)
+1 vote

What state are you in?

answered by (12,990 points)
0

  Cali

+2 votes

This is standard practice, mystic. Yeah, it sucks but most companies are going this way anymore. Even minimum wage jobs have got their employees signing ******** "non-compete" agreements and the like.

It's totally up to you to decide whether or not to sign and take the job. But it isn't "odd" at all - it's the NEW THING to do, since workers rights are being decimated by our current disgusting federal government. 

answered by (1,961,060 points)
+2 votes

Dude. Chief Execs accept million pound bonuses while making redundant tens of thousands of employees below them. The employer can do whatever they like and very rarely get challenged.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

answered by (3,360,631 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...