If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
30 views

Four 10 hr days? 

With 3 days off?


The Leftists have left us!

asked in Career by (501,930 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I have worked that pattern, but it was calculated at 10 hour days over a month so some days you worked less and some more and at the end of  the month it balanced out. For example, I worked 7 straight 8 hour night shifts and got 6 straight days off after.


We have met the enemy and he is us.

answered by (2,181,340 points)
+1

Well Alrighty then! I could go for that schedule!!

+2 votes

No thanks.

When I was in the Navy I worked a 4 day week and I hated it. It's always gonna be shift work. I worked 2 12 hour days followed immediately by 2 12 hour nights, and had 96 (3 days) hours off.

My roommate works a 4 day week. Friday night from 12-8, Saturday Sunday from 8-8, and Monday from 12-8.

No thanks. 4 day weeks ALWAYS end up being 10-12 hour shifts. 

answered by (475,900 points)
+2 votes

Hell yes!

answered by (50,930 points)
+1 vote

hell puqqing no

answered by (3,254,330 points)
+1 vote

I loved it! It allowed a hell of a vacation with all that accrued overtime I racked up. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered by (1,221,450 points)
+2 votes

That's sounds decent.  I work 12hrs on the Panama schedule -- one week I work Monday/Tuesday, off Wednesday/Thursday, work Friday/Saturday/Sunday.  The next week, it's the opposite. 

I like it.  It works out to working 5 days one week, 2 days the next.  And you get every other weekend off, instead of having to work up the seniority to have weekends off.  And, with any condensed schedule, you use less vacation hours (I can use 24hrs of vacation on my 2-day work week and have the full week off, rather than burn 40hrs on a five 8hr-day schedule).

answered by (102,310 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...