Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 6
Visits Today: 44,251
Visits Yesterday: 26,192













































+3 votes
410 views

This should be surprising!

in Birthdays by (851,210 points)
+1

Los Angeles, California for me!

11 Answers

+2 votes

I was born in South Lanarkshire Scotland . I moved around for a bit and I'm back living here again 

by (3,081,470 points)
+1

Oh you are a Southerner. Ahhhhh!

0

I'm Central. I live in the central belt, or lowlands if  you go  ancient.

My sister lives 18 mins away from me in North Lanarkshire. 

+1

Jus.. teasing you!

0

Yeah no bother...

If you have heard of William Wallace, where I live, he would have killed me too..he was nasty like that 

0

And the southern accent is my most favourite. I love it in a man..

+3 votes

Butte, Montana 

by (1,588,870 points)
0

I once said I wanted to retire in Montana. How is life there?

+1

Cold.

In the winter, cold air comes down out of Canada and freezes your but off.  The year we left Montana in january, it was 40 below one day and warmed up to minus 35 the next.  Then we left.

I don't think it gets that cold anymore.  Global warming and all, but it is cold.  Western montana, where I lived, is relatively high which keeps the temperature down.  Around 5000 ft I think.  Missoula is the warm spot in western montana. You can grow things there.

Montana is also very redneck.  Missoula is the moderately liberal spot.

But is very beautiful.  


0

It does look beautiful. But man, that is cold. I thought Canada was cold, but I guess the eastern side above NY state is not as bad as above Montana. 

+1

That was the overriding memory of my childhood.  The cold canadian air coming down and getting stuck against the Rocky mountains.  And is why I don't live there now.  

Summers are cool, but there are serious mosquito problems.

+3 votes

Detroit, Michigan 

by (1,224,390 points)
+3 votes

Bellwood, IL, a suburb just west of Chicago. 

by (2,488,600 points)
+2 votes

Cody, Wyoming

by (2,906,320 points)
+2 votes

I was born in the Bronx NY now live upstate NY 

by (620,180 points)
+3 votes

New York, NY.  Or New Yawk for those who live there. :D

by (1,206,690 points)
+1

I am Shawked, cawfee deear.......

0

I live in South Florida, New Yawk #2

0

You were also born in NY?

0

No, I am saying that FL is like NY #2 because so many New Yorkers live here.

+1

Beautifulmind you are so right, especially in Dade, Broward, and West Palm Counties.  That said is there a decent Deli in the area?????????

Spent too much time around FAU - was coerced by friends to come in as a guest lecturer....

0

Archerchef I go to FAU! What a small world lol. I live in Broward County, but I am in Boca a lot. Yes, there are some very good delis near FAU. V&S Italian deli is very good, Zingers deli, pickle barrel to name a few in that area.

+1

Ok I see!

0

I do love New York though, I used to go every summer when I was younger because one of my good friends is from Queens originally. It was always a fun time.

+1

I do like NY a lot myself, so much to do and diff cultures. But I could not live there again...too many people and traffic. 

+1

I do say cawfee btw. Theres no other way to say it. I cant say " coh fee" . 

0

I only go there because I have too, over the years the place has lost any charm for me - Trfafic, Crowds, Costs, 3rd World infrastructure and my list goes on

+3 votes

I was born in Chicago, Illinois and raised in south Florida. I did live in Dallas, Texas for 8 years and completed half of my college education there, the rest back in Florida. 

by (184,500 points)
+1

What part of Florida?

+1

Outside of Fort Lauderdale :)

+1 vote

USA.

SAN JOSE

CALI

by (822,000 points)
+2

Pretty town?  I think CA is beautiful on tbe coast. 

+1

yup very...I grew up in the Willow Glen area...very nice spot

+2 votes

USA.  Sharon, PA. The same hospital where my mom was born.

by
0 votes

I was born in America on July 9 th in Indianapolis , Indiana 

by (6,360 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...