If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+5 votes
19 views

Trouble at Mill.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

asked in World Domination by (3,421,331 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

A number of thoughts come to mind:

Isandalwana - British massacre in South Africa

Little Big Horn - US massacre in Montana (not too far from home)

Dien Bien Phu - French Defeat in Viet Nam

There are a lot more, it is anytime a smaller force is met by a larger force.  The smaller force is poorly led though technically superior

Now a number of stand out exceptions have occurred

Salamia - Greek Victory over Xeres Persian Forces

Cortez and his conquest of Mexico after burning his ships

21st Fusilers at Waterloo


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,822,740 points)
+2 votes

Or in business (retail) Your competitor can out sell you. The increase in profits can be converted into opening even more stores!


The Leftists have left us!

answered by (589,380 points)
+2 votes

There was more of them than us now we'll never dance again.


We have met the enemy and he is us.

answered by (2,235,770 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...