If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
31 views
in Education by anonymous

6 Answers

+1 vote

4.6 hrs or  4 hrs 18 minutes 

by (593,420 points)
0 votes

42

by (2,123,230 points)
+1

You're on to something.

+1 vote

Have you pulled the plug yet?  In your scenario - 30 minutes and changed

by (2,900,160 points)
+1 vote

OMG.  This is not difficult.  

Think of it in terms of 24 gallon units.  How many 24 gallon units are in 139 gallons?  Divide 139 by 24.  There are in round numbers, about 5.8 twenty-four gallon units.

Each 24 gallon units takes 5 minutes to drain.  So multiply 5.8 units by 5 minutes per unit and you about 29 minutes.  Rounding it to 30 minutes and you have half an hour.  For exact numbers, your calculator should work as good as mine.  

by (1,273,070 points)
0 votes

I got 4.8 hrs like lady4u. 

For every 5 mins the tub drains 24 gals of water. So in 10 mins it will drain 48 gals of water.  Multiply that 10 by 6, to make it an hour, and multiply the 48 by 6 as well, you get 288 gals. Divide that by 60, and its 4.8. 

    Well I was wrong. That was for 288 gals.   It would take about 28 mins.  I made a table.  !!


by (638,570 points)
+1 vote

Divide 24 by 5 to get the amount of gallons per minute = the tub drains at 4.8  gallons per minute

Divide 139 by 4.8 to get the amount of minutes to drain the tub = 28.95833333333333 

Therefore it will take less than an hour to drain. 


by (180 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...