Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 19,413
Visits Yesterday: 33,541













































+2 votes
142 views

How much wood could a woodchuck chuck?

If a woodchuck could chuck wood, if he walked uphill both ways in a head wind of 30 mph and he stopped to eat a 15 minute meal.

It’s a male woodchuck!

Thanks in advance!

in Wildlife by (917,760 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

A woodchuck would chuck as much wood as a woodchuck could, if a woodchuck could chuck wood.

by (1,610,710 points)
+1 vote

Do your own homework...we're busy posting about our dinner.

by (3,115,530 points)
+2 votes

42

by (2,503,470 points)
+1

The answer to the universe.

0

Yes! Yes it is. I found that out when I hitchiked my way across the galaxy....

+1

DON'T PANIC! Resistance is useless.

+3 votes

New York state wildlife expert Richard Thomas found that a woodchuck could (and does) chuck around 35 cubic feet of dirt in the course of digging a burrow. Thomas reasoned that if a woodchuck could chuck wood, he would chuck an amount equivalent to the weight of the dirt, or 700 pounds

by (905,440 points)
+2 votes

He's going to find out for you........

image


by (2,503,470 points)
+1

Ahh, he so cute! But he looks more like a prairie dog.

I had a pet woodchuck named Moe. He had a top patch of dark fur on his head resembling Moe of the three stooges. He dug a burrow at the base of my huge 80 ft Hackberry tree. I fed him daily apples and black oil sunflower seeds. He was quite a character and love to scramble up my tall wood pile for a look around.

Never saw him chuck any wood though!

0

He probably IS a prairie dog, Lady4u!  I have no idea what a woodchuck really is - I googled them and this photo showed up. He IS cute, though isn't he?

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...