If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
19 views

As many of you know, I took my comprehensive exams a few weeks ago.  Grades for them are due November 1.  One of my comps, is a course that I am taking right now, it is the one course I need for graduation, and I had no other comp to take because all my other courses were with 2 professors.  I was not going to take comps on things outside my department, like Biomechanics or counselling psychology.  I did enough of that in undergrad.

Here is my problem:  My professor emails me yesterday and says that he has worries about my understanding of the assessment and information required to pass the assessment.  There were things on this Comp that I have not gotten to in the coursework, and what he asked me to review, I didn't even know what he was talking about.

When I looked at it late yesterday, I realized, the stuff he asked me to reviews for my oral exam next, as part of the comp, is stuff I HAVEN'T EVEN GOTTEN TO YET. 

I have 3 papers, each paper covers 4 chapters: 2-6 for paper 1.  7-10 for paper 2.  Paper 2 is due next Friday.  Paper 3 covers chapters 11-14.  That paper is due the last day of the semester.  What he asked me to review for this follow up to my comp was from chapter 13, now I knew why I didn't know.

Why would a professor ask a student to know something that they haven't gotten to yet, or get UPSET that the student doesn't know if the student hasn't gotten to that material yet for the course?

What he is asking me about is not something that has been covered in another course, so I don't understand why he's getting upset when his syllabus specifically outlined things I should know for certain dates.

It isn't like, he put in bold letters, you should know x, y, and z, as it will be covered on your comprehensive exam with me.

Why would they do that?

May I also add in, that this professor is the same one who got mad at me during my first semester when I put on a department page asking if any of the students wanted to have a fantasy football league for the department only. 


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

in Education by (1,280,070 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Some people don't do their job properly. That includes Professors. They are human. And humans make mistakes.I would suggest bringing up your concerns with him if possible.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,488,211 points)
0

I did.  He glossed right over my comment in the email reply, and just gave me instructions for the oral portion and the next paper.  Yikes, lol

0 votes

lets just say without stupid people the world wouldn't go round

by (3,262,410 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...