Seasons Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+5 votes
49 views
Have you ever lost anything while traveling for business/pleasure?

I just did, for the first time.

"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

in Travel by (1,254,470 points)

8 Answers

+3 votes

I lost my marbles once.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,979,791 points)
+1

Shooting marbles is a great pasttime.

+1

Haha. This made me laugh. 

+2 votes

If I have it wasn't anything important enough to notice. My husband lost his wedding ring shortly after our wedding while traveling because he took it off to go through security.

by (698,040 points)
+1

I've taken it off to go swimming a couple times. It can easily be lost.

+3 votes

I lost one leather glove. So I might as well say I lost the pair. So annoying. 


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

by (2,747,160 points)
+1

Sounded like you like those gloves....

+2 votes

I lost a bikini in Cali.... No, I wasn’t wearing it at the time!


The Leftists have left us!

by (615,400 points)
+3

Someone is thanking you somewhere for donating to their fetish...... 

+2 votes

I went down to Tucson last weekend for Tucson Comicon, and I lost a gold bracelet. I noticed it was missing when the staff member at the Con put my wrist-band on.  I was pissed - it was an expensive piece. I am willing to bet it fell off when I was getting my suitcase out of the trunk - the clasp probably came undone when I was wrestling with it  I left a description of it  at the front desk of the hotel, but I have little hope of getting it back. I'm just glad it wasn't one of my absolute favorite pieces. 

This is the first time I've ever lost anything while traveling as well as the first time I've ever lost an expensive piece of jewelry. smilie_girl_037.gif

by (2,220,340 points)
0

Ahhhh that sucks

+3 votes

In 30 plus years of traveling I have lost a lot, the airlines have lost more.  Nothing that I could not live w/o

Funniest one was coming out of Guam, Northwest Airlines lost my Duffel Bag as well as 6 other Marines.  Only one of us ever got our Duffel Bag back.  PCS'd on my way to a new post, only to show up w/o any grar - I did have my orders however

Books, sunglasses, a camera one time, and a couple weeks ago a Nikons DSLR Handbook I left on the plane.  Twenty three hours and I was toast.  I downloaded the digital and am continuing to read.

Remember, you do not have problems, only expenses


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (3,001,480 points)
+1

Mine happened and tomorrow when I return home I have to hit the ground running.

0

Sorry to hear that, good luck what did you lose

+3 votes

Yes,  I lost a wallet!  Unfortunately I was pickpocketed in an area in London prone to this, I was told. And I guess I looked the part: camera dangling on my neck. So when I tried getting back on the bus back to the hotel, I searched for my wallet for the bus ticket, and it wasn't there.  I got a free ride from the kind and somewhat surprised bus driver back my hotel and called my brother to put a hold or cancel my debit card at my bank. I knew the teller very well and told my brother her name. Thankfully I had left most of my travel money in the hotel safe. I did manage to get back all my travelers checks refunded. 

I mostly felt badly about losing all my picture photos of family!  And the rest is just a pain to report, drivers license, credit cards, etc. 



The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (860,190 points)
+1

I am dealing with the same. Fortunately it isn't out of country but nonetheless, the same headache.

+1

Good luck, King. Hang in there. 

+2 votes

Camera and tripod, countless pairs of sunglasses and clothing items, a few umbrellas, my wallet once, a journal I was keeping if my traveling, postcards and souvenirs I had just bought... 

by (92,600 points)
+1

Quite a bit of gear...

0

How did you manage to lose a camera and tripod.  Sounds like a great tale

+2

Sadly I left them on a greyhound bus when it stopped and I got off to buy a hot chocolate. The bus left without me...

+1

Ouch

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...