If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+4 votes
23 views

My son went to OZ on a one year working holiday visa. To stay another year he had to work on a farm for 88 days. That's 88 days of work, so the farmer can give you work on a Monday and lay you off for  the rest of the week and its counted as one day  so it can take a while to do the 88 days. It rubbish pay and hard hard work but it forms bonds of friendships as they are all in it together and have all moved on together to Melbourne and working there.

In July '19 the OZ government is extending this. If you want a 3rd year working visa you do 6 months on a farm. My son is taking up the offer. I don't think I'll ever get him back 

Anyway, they have other quite strict immigration policies for residency but for kids who are looking for adventure I think they have it right. It's hard work on subsistence wages but at least OZ knows they want to be there and will comply 



We have met the enemy and he is us.

asked in Daily Life by (2,181,320 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Its good, hard work and will give him different  experiences that hopefully he will learn from. If he can do it, why not? Sounds good to me. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

answered by (486,770 points)
+1 vote

Wow! That sounds like quite an undertaking. And not necessarily a move on OZ’s part to bend over backwards in accommodating to those who want to remain in country. Kudos to your son in his convictions!


The Leftists have left us!

answered by (501,930 points)
+1 vote

Interesting


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,805,320 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...