If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+6 votes
56 views

A little embarrassed. Im going out tomorrow with a gentleman I met at the place I was getting OT at (occupational therapy).  I "graduated" this past week and he is still there for his injured hand. 

What to wear?  It'll be dinner and a movie which seems like a long night. My sister says, wear jeans, the dressy kind, and a nice blouse, and I cant go wrong. But he's hinted at going to a "nice" place. Jeans still ok? I hate to ask him myself. Im a little nervous I guess. 

    Ladies, what would you wear? Gentlemen here, would you care about dressy jeans? Or should I just go in slacks? Im not wearing a dress, not to a movie. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

asked in Dating by (486,770 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

A nice pair of trousers with a blouse sounds ok for a movie, dress jeans too.

Have a great time and relax and enjoy your night out. Remember, usual rules apply. Public places first date... 

I sound like your mother lol. Except mine could say "do you have a clean hankie and 10p for the phone" 


We have met the enemy and he is us.

answered by (2,181,460 points)
+2

Thanks, GB.  

+3 votes

Personally?

I'd ask him. Just ask. "Where are we going for dinner? I wanna know how dressy I should get"

Use your own words, make a little joke out of it. But ask. That way you won't over-think and drive yourself crazy.

answered by (475,900 points)
+2

Hmmm.  I should ask, shouldnt I?  He wants to surprise me though. :/

+1

He can still surprise you. But if it's a super-dressy place? You need to know. "At least tell me how dressed up I need to get. You wearing a suit and tie or what?"

+4 votes

Dark blue jeans or black jeans are good choices for the dinner-and-a-movie scenario.  Even if it's a nicer restaurant you'll be fine since you're pairing the jeans with a lovely, feminine blouse.  Good jeans with blouses are my go-to for dinner/movie date nights.

I hope you have a great time!


answered by (233,890 points)
+2

Thank you!!

+1

Thats a win... throw in heels or boots ...and grrrrr!!!

+3 votes

I wouldn't mind, have a great time!


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered by (1,275,690 points)
+1

:)  thanks cg

+3 votes

I am so happy for you :) I agree that it would be perfectly fine to ask, or just wear dress pants just in case you do go somewhere a little dressier if it makes you feel more comfortable. I hope you have a great time.

answered by (45,380 points)
+1

Thanks so much. :)

+1 vote

CONGRATS AND WEAR YOUR BIRTHDAY SUIT...it's the easiest outfit ever

okay okay

wear some cute jeans with 5 pockets, with a nice blouse (be bright) and a cute low heel.

you're gonna look  and do GREAT

GOOD LUCK YOU GOT THIS...

answered by (3,254,330 points)
+1

Birthday suit indeed. :D.  

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...