If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+4 votes
35 views

I'm not sure what Blue's done to encourage it but I've noticed a steady trickle of new posters asking relationship questions of late.  This new blood is great, it's the kind of stuff that attracted me to the old A/O site to start with.

We all should do our best to answer question from the newbies as much as makes sense and to upvote their questions, 'cause that will help motivate them to think well of the site.  Upvotes and lots of responses help validate positive perceptions and will in the long run help bring in more newbies, something we need more of. --  IJS

asked in All The Rest by (917,790 points)

4 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

GABI, your observation is correct. I have been streamlining the site and monitoring google's web masters tools and making adjustments. The newbies are being drawn in from google searches using keywords one obvious one being "Answerology". This is what's known as Organic Traffic which up until July this year we were not getting. Organic Traffic from google now makes up about 40% of the visitors on here. I have also streamlined the registration process, which now allows brand new members to post immediately. Previously they had to get approved.. I agree with your other points. Thank you.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

answered by (3,421,331 points)
+3 votes

Yes,  and I agree.  Thanks, Grin,  for pointing that out. 

 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

answered by (521,740 points)
+3 votes

Great observation! I hadn't really noticed until you mentioned it. I will make more of an effort to reply to new people! 

answered by (1,991,120 points)
+3 votes

Grin good points


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,822,740 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...