If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
13 views

S/he is educated, well-read, a great conversationalist, a very good cook, has never been married, has no children, got a few properties and no financial problems. 

You’d be expected to keep her/him company through her/his treatment and final moments and would inherit most of what s/he owns. 

Would you be in or out?


asked in Relationships by (38,810 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

It would depend on how much I loved them. And...not all cancer is terminal, so doing it for the inheritance only would be a huge mistake. 

answered by (1,991,120 points)
+1 vote

In.  

It's like a long term care job with a big reward at the end.  


answered by (1,194,590 points)
+1 vote

Like JPT, I would marry if I loved the person so much I would want to be with them until the end. 

I actually knew a similar situation.  The male cousin of my ex had a rare type of incurable bone cancer. The guy was good looking and had a winning personality. Once his girlfriend knew it was a terminal cancer, she left him. Maybe she just couldnt handle it and it was too painful for her. I would have stuck with him, but thats me and I cant blame her. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

answered by (521,740 points)
0

When I was a kid we had this elderly neighbor whose wife left him when he was terminally ill. I always found it selfish of her but maybe she just couldn’t handle it. I’d have stayed too. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...