If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+5 votes
24 views

You moved into a new apartment building and introduced yourself to the couple next door. They seem nice and friendly and invite you and your significant other over for dinner.  

Weeks go by. One of them travels a lot for work. When that happens, the other has lots of overnight guests. Each morning before the sun rises, you watch through your peephole as a different person leaves.  

Do you bring it up with the non-traveling neighbor? Or do you wait until the traveling one is back and take them aside to mention the overnight visitors? Or better yet, invite them both over, lock all sharp objects away and ask them both?

asked in Daily Life by (38,810 points)

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I wouldn't do anything, the messenger always gets shot. 


We have met the enemy and he is us.

answered by (2,235,770 points)
+1 vote

Unless the overnight guests were somehow adversely affecting me or my life, I would not mention them to anyone. Who wants to get in the middle of a possible cheating situation?

answered by (1,991,120 points)
+2 votes

You will realize as life goes on you are not the “sex sheriff” It is none of your business if couples have an “open marriage” or sleep around!

Say you are wrong say some if not all are relatives, brothers or cousins or brother-in-laws? Would you not look foolish? Say they do have a open marriage or are swingers? Again you look stupid!

On the off chance the partner is extremely jealous? People have been beaten or killed for adultry! Then what?

I keep my blinds shut, just for that purpose!


The Leftists have left us!

answered by (589,380 points)
+4 votes

I'd probably ask when is the next time he'll be gone and can I pop round.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

answered by (3,421,331 points)
+1 vote

I always leave it alone, it is not my circus, not my monkeys.  If it is not visiting my doorstep why the Hell should I care?

Busybodies abound, for whatever reason neither of us knows for sure.  We both learned early on our freedom stopped at our nose along with our opinions.  It is the couples business not yours.

Now why the hell are you looking anyway?


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,822,740 points)
+1 vote

It's not your business, unless you expect something illegal, then you call the cops anonymously.  

Otherwise, you try to get to know them better and perhaps get invited in.

answered by (1,194,590 points)
+1 vote

Those overnight guests might be family members or friends the other partner has stay with him/her so that they are not alone, or are lonely while the traveling partner does, especially if the one staying is a female. I cant think of anything more sensible besides that, if the guests are all different. I mean if he/ she were indeed having an affair, would it be with different people?  And why tbey are leaving so early?  Work calls. Call me naive but that would make more sense. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

answered by (521,740 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...