If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
13 views
asked in Just Relax by (4,503,500 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes.  That was one of many such expressions my Granny would use.  

It's a reference to an old occupational hazard.  Some of the chemicals Hatters commonly used at one time were neurologically toxic.

answered by (917,790 points)
+1 vote

Like the Mad Hatter in Alice in Woderland?

By the way, why is a raven like a writing desk?

;-)

answered by (38,810 points)
+1

Are you talking Edgar Allen Poe?

I flunked that part of my reading classes.

But I love the hell out of ...Vincent Price.


0

I had Johnny Depp in mind but I’ve always thought Vincent Price was brilliant too ;-)

+1

Love me some Johnny Depp, but my daughter loves him more.

Ever seen Johnny in The Ninth Gate?????

Edward Scissor hand?

Both Vincent and Johnny played that one.

+1

Vincent Price in Edward Scissorhands? I remember Johnny Depp in that one. He was super cute back then. 

+1

Yep, Vincent Price is the one who made him.

Loved it...actually went to the movie theater to see it.

But I loved Vincent in House of Wax and Dr. Pheibes Rises again.

I can watch it over and over and over and over.

Feels fresh, like I am seeing it for the very 1st time.

His voice was used in MJ 's Thriller as well.

+1

It’s been so long since I watched it I forgot it was Vincent ;-)

+1
Shame on ya!
How could you forget that part?????
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...