If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Seasons Greetings to All. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
18 views
asked in Family and Parenting by (4,503,500 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

About 25 years ago I had a cat we let go outside.  One evening he came in smelling to high heaven.  Got him into the garage and checking him over and he actually had the "skunk juice" all over his face and front side.  Sort of an ugly greenish brown goop in his fur.  It was a direct hit.  Ran to the store and got several cans of tomato juice and tried washing him down.  Ever try washing a cat, it's not easy.  That helped but didn't really solve the problem.  So, to the pet store and got some "special" shampoo, that helped a little more but still not fully.  Went to the vet and got some stuff from them that helped a little more.  After about 3 or 4 days of several washing with several things he finally was scent free enough to let out of the garage and back into the house.  My garage still smelled a bit like skunk for about the next year.

answered by (917,790 points)
+2 votes

And that’s why I’ve always preferred cats. They’re self-cleaning :-)

answered by (38,810 points)
+2 votes

We don't get Skunks here, well not the animal kind anyway. I've saw them in a zoo but I think they de stink them... 


We have met the enemy and he is us.

answered by (2,235,770 points)
+1

You have politicians, same difference. Now a skunk is a bit more honest in delivering its' smell

+2 votes

I hope that never happens to my dog. He is a walking fur ball and it would take weeks to getvrid of tbat scent. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

answered by (521,740 points)
+1 vote

Stateside I always have a couple of bottles of Shampoo specially made for the situation.  Been awhile now since I have had to use any however.  Labradors, especially well trained ones, tend to avoid skunks.  My German Shepard  was never that smart


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,822,740 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...