If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+4 votes
28 views

Bought a car and IT already has issues. Mechanically it seems to have a rough idle for s car that only has 8,000 miles. What would you do?

in Daily Life by (2,040 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Was it sold as seen? If so there is nothing you can do. If it was bought from a dealer,  in the UK, you have statutory rights and the purchase does not meet its intended use..



We have met the enemy and he is us.

by (2,398,750 points)
+1 vote

Look at your warranty. It "shouldn't" give you troubles right away unless you were sold a lemon.  Is this a new or used car? 

   Bring it back to the dealer,  and explain. If they refuse to help you, I would do what a friend of my aunt did. She took her lemon car and rode around the dealership with a sign:  " This dealer sold me a lemon! " Some time later, she was offered another car!


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (636,650 points)
+1 vote

There should still be some kind of warranty, go to the dealer before the warranty runs out.

by (969,720 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...