Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
34 views

Amazon boss Jeff Bezos and wife MacKenzie divorce

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-46814557


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

in In the News by (3,773,621 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

Sounds expensive, they married before Amazon...

Good luck to them 


Peace through peace.

by (2,548,010 points)
+1 vote

I wonder if they had a pre-nup????? hochzeit-smilies-014.gif

by (2,156,590 points)
+1

I don't know. They've been married 25 years. So they may not.

+1

Nope, Washington State is a Community Property - No Fault State so a prenup is of little use

+2

Archerchef, a prenup is still effective in community property states.  

+1

I found out that they are not if the woman is contesting.  Personal experience in MN, my divorce was a mess.  Men are considered the Fatted Cow, women are always considered the victim. 

Happened to me and a number of my friends.  That is why I am so anti marriage and believe everything should be a business contract - period.  I did get custody, w/o support as the high earner bailed to discover herself.......  yep I  still am a bit bitter

+1

Really? Was she contesting the divorce or the pre-nup?  Or both?

Sorry you got shafted, Arch. And yeah - I agree with you about contracts. 

+1

Got shafted, yet I still raised two amazing kids.  Sex life sucked, no one wants to date the custodial/only parent.

Doc has shown me another way, she got shafted as well.  Two Marathoners who would have suspected

+1 vote

At least they are handling with some class... So far. Took control of the news before rumors hit media. 

by (303,400 points)
+2 votes

At least it's an amicable divorce, and they are remaining friends. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (732,300 points)
+2 votes

I hope she takes him for everything he has and redistributies that wealth to the poor.


"I'll make sure to sin in as many entertaining ways as possible before I die." - Sheogorath

by (604,930 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...