Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
46 views

My cousin and I grew up together. She was constantly praised for her good looks; I was not. My parents were more interested in my education. After graduating, I went on to build a solid career, but she still drifts professionally. Over Thanksgiving, I noticed that she got weirdly defensive about Stormy Daniels when the Trump saga came up. Sure enough, after checking around, I learned that she works as an “exotic dancer” at a club where she lives. I would like to tell her mother (in a very gentle way) when I see her at Christmas. Her parents may be able to help. Thoughts?  - 

(stolen from New York Times) 

https://www.nytimes.com/2018/12/20/style/christmas-drama.html?mc=aud_dev&ad-keywords=auddevgate&subid1=TAFI&ad_name=INTER_20_XXXX_XXX_1P_CD_XX_XX_SITEVISITXREM_X_XXXX_COUSA_P_X_X_EN_FBIG_OA_XXXX_00_EN_JP_NFLINKS&adset_name=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.nytimes.com%2F2018%2F12%2F20%2Fstyle%2Fchristmas-drama.html&campaign_id=23843175759420063&fbclid=IwAR1WhS3_6nrxrHmfqxPlIUToBEEgp17BRR820x-am0TiGYRF0jmOAoNbd5w 

in Just For Fun by (971,360 points)

7 Answers

+4 votes

Seriously? My thoughts to the letter writer are: Mind your own business! As long as she's a legal adult, it's not your (the writer's) place to tell anyone anything about her. Geesh...NOSY judgemental people....

by (2,156,590 points)
+3 votes

This question has been posed before in the form of if it was your daughter. If this was my daughter and she is happy doing exotic dancing then there's not a problem. If she's not happy doing this for a living I would want to know why.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,773,621 points)
+4 votes

Shit, caught.


Peace through peace.

by (2,548,010 points)
+3 votes

I would tell the writer - Mind her own business.  This feels more like revenge than anything else - sheesh the pettiness


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,935,370 points)
+1 vote

I don't get the need to hide. I would say go for it. If she is proud of it, nothing wrong with letting the world know. And if she got in to it out of undesirable circumstances, family maybe able to help. 

I vote for pulling the pin... Let the bomb blast. BOOM. 

by (303,400 points)
+3 votes

You should not say anything as it's not your concern to tell her parents. 

By the way, I see no reason to dislike a person for being exotic dancer. If that's what she likes to do, she is entitled to do it. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (732,300 points)
+2 votes

absolutely NOT.  Instead, you should post some pictures of her doing her routines here on A-ology.

by (596,750 points)
0


[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...