If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
20 views

The Roman empire collapsed though, just like all the great powers eventually. 


We have met the enemy and he is us.

ago in Friendship by (2,288,330 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Good old Emperor Hadrian. His wall didn't work very well, either..........

ago by (2,033,530 points)
+2 votes

The Chinese built one too.  Didn't work either.

The Russians built one in Berlin.  I don't think the wall worked very well, but the machine gun towers were pretty effective.  

ago by (1,217,630 points)
0

Their wall was effective while it was up

+1

I think it was really the free fire zone next to it.  

+2 votes

Looks like this great empire is headed in that direction. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

ago by (560,220 points)
+1 vote

And the French built the Maginot Line to ensure that Germany would not be able to invade France easily.  THAT worked well...

ago by (527,520 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...