Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
37 views

I don't know what's wrong things going with me at night when I go to bed I am not able to sleep due to this my lifestyle is getting affected. When I was in office I feel more sleepy please share your suggestions on how to deal with sleep

in Medical by (2,270 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes

1. Get a routine going. Go to bed at the same time every night.

2. Diet. Certain foods help. Chicken, Bananas etc.

3. Turn the clock around in the bedroom so you can't stare at it wondering why you're not asleep yet.

4. Don't do any exercise late at night.

5. Don't drink any caffeinated drinks after 4pm.

6. Get a White Noise machine or an .mp3 of white noise played through your computer and speakers. A radio or music played at a very low volume is another alternative.

7. Cut down stress in your life as much as possible.

8. Learn relaxation techniques like deep breathing.

9. Guided relaxation tapes or downloadable .mp3's can help.

10. Attend a course on how to relax - your local library should have details.

11. A warm room also sends people to sleep fast.



Life is what you make it.

by (3,905,311 points)
+1 vote
Set a schedule and keep regular schedule

timing matter a lot in sleeping pattern

because sometimes disrupting a schedule can lead to insomnia.


Try exercising daily 20-30 minutes daily.

an early morning workout can be beneficial for full day enthusiasm

Controlling the room temperature which suits you can lead to better sleep


by (600 points)
+3 votes

A nice hot bath allows the body to prepare for sleeping.

by (4,119,250 points)
+2 votes

When you figure it out, let me know. It doesn't seem to matter what I do or what I eat, I wake up around 3 am and can't go back to sleep. If I go to bed at 10, I wake up at 3. If I go to bed at 11, I wake up at 3. If I go to bed at midnight, I wake up at 3. Very frustrating......

by (2,191,040 points)
+2

Don't go to bed. The Internet is 24 hours a day.

+1

I guess I could sleep at work.... LOL

0 votes

Sleep is important for healthy lifestyle. Here are some tips for getting better sleep.

Do regular exercise which can improve sleep quality.

Keep all your worries like thinking about tomorrow away while going to bed.

Try some relaxation techniques and stress reduction methods such as meditation, muscle relaxation, deep breath technique etc.

Take relaxation bath which is the popular way for better sleep.


by (1,700 points)
+1 vote

Make a proper plan for sleeping and keep your mind calm before going to bed. Watch some movies and silent songs which feel you more sleepy. Don't think about any issues of your life and if those issues are irritating then get up from the bed and write down on sticky notes. 

by (490 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...