If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
18 views

Outhouses can still be found today in many rural locations around the world. The old style, literally just a hole without anything to sit on, was a bit more unpleasant, though some say it is actually healthier for your bowels if you squat rather than sit.

in Just Relax by (4,649,980 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Out at some campsites, I've seen outhouses with just a hole in the ground. Man was it thee funkiest shit.....


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,235,940 points)
+2 votes

The hole in the ground is still very common.  I think some public toilets in france still work this way.  Lots of countries do it like this around the world.  Besides the outhouse.

by (1,259,070 points)
+1 vote

That’s really interesting. See, the day is not a loss, I learned something new. Thank you 

by (29,800 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...