For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
40 views
in Career by (77,880 points)

8 Answers

+3 votes

Probably.  I assume you'll have some benefits, like paid vacation and medical insurance with a permanent job.  And you'll have extra money. If the new job sucks that badly, you can look for something else after you've squirrelled some savings away.

by (2,147,370 points)
+5 votes

Yes, if it aligns with your career goals.


by (283,660 points)
+4 votes

Hmm...temporary job that will run out one day, leaving me unemployed and broke...or PERMANENT JOB with BENEFITS that will take care of me for LIFE (If I so choose)?


What to do...what to dooooo...

And where is it written that you actually need to LIKE what you do?


by (478,180 points)
+2

Hnygrl you are so right on this one,

+3 votes

Yes.

More money is always good.

It is easier to find another job when you have one.  

Take the job, it might be better than you think and you dont need to stay there forever.

by (1,320,070 points)
+3 votes

Depending on the state you're in.... right to work employers can terminate you at any damn time.

But if I gotta choose..... the permanent position sounds more stable. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,250,090 points)
+2 votes

get yo money...as long as you don't have any stipulations for breaking that contract...some companies can sue you for the money they lost out on cuz you broke that contract...so read before you leave

by (3,268,370 points)
+3 votes

I'll play Devil's Advocate with this one. What if I told you money isn't everything as long as you'e fairly comfortable. And no job is permanent these days. I would also take into account how pleasant your current colleagues are to work with.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,744,461 points)
+2

I second that.

+2 votes

Ill agree with Blue on this one. The one with more benefits sounds more sensible, but I think you need to love what you do, no matter what. If you don't care for what you do, then it becomes just a job and a career. And if the job itself doesn't matter to you, then just the one that is more beneficial for you.  


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (708,050 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...