If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
34 views

Can ppl be so depressed all they do is sleep and not want to tlk?

in Daily Life by (8,640 points)

8 Answers

+1 vote

Yes,  and also you can loss appetite and lose interest in things that once made you happy.

But, if one is a product of Bipolar, then the mania side will emerge to defeat the depression.

by (4,649,980 points)
+1

Idk what to do for my friend. I try to b there for him. He tlks sometimes but I can only do my best. 

0

Being there for him Physically means a lot.

Have you suggested going to a group activity that involves being surrounded by others who suffer depression?

+1

No just hangout. And try to text him

0

Perhaps him seeing others depressed, might just snap him out of  it.

We often think that we are the only ONE going through such pain.

+1

True thx

+1 vote

Yes, that’s a big sign of depression. I know because I’m fighting it right now.

by (29,800 points)
+1

I’m sorry to hear that! 

+1

I hope he and u get better

+1 vote

Yes.

Left alone, thats what i would do.

Unfortunately for me, or maybe fortunately, the dog needs to get up, go pee, and eat.  But i dont have to talk to him.

by (1,259,070 points)
0

Huh

0 votes

Yes indeed, I have seen it and it is not pretty


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,878,520 points)
0

All I can do is b a friend

+1 vote

Yes those are symptoms of depression. They can also be coping mechanisms. Sleeping is a way out and talking to people is an enormous struggle. Note keeping sleep to a minimum can actually help relieve the symptoms.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,575,811 points)
0

Sad I hope he gets better soon

+2 votes

Yes. I fight it every day thinking about my mother. I miss her with every breath and I find a reason to get out of bed.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,235,940 points)
0

Thx

+1 vote

Yes, those are some symptoms of depression.

by (71,360 points)
+1

Ty! All I can do is b there for my friend

0

Very true, you sound like a good friend :)

+1

Thanks! I do tlk to him everyday but if he don’t listen nothing I can do. I can encourage and be there and hangout when I can. 

+2 votes

Hi, You need to go to a doctor to talk about your depression. I would suggest either your family doctor or you can even talk to a councilor. Talking to someone can help you handle your problems, and help you get on the path to recovery. Don't feel embarrassed about talking about your depression, it happens to a lot of people. You need to get help or it will only get worse.

by (790 points)
0

It’s my friend! thanks for your input yes he need to get help I can only do so much for him!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...