For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue, Newsletter Week 32
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+4 votes
51 views

It's on a list of things service users are requested not to do at a facility I am interested in attending.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

in Daily Life by (3,849,591 points)

8 Answers

+2 votes

Confrontational has very negative connotations, it makes me think of someone always looking for a fight.  Going head to head on an issue I feel strongly about or I think is unjust is something I'm prepared to do.

I am a bit suspicious that they felt the need to use that term in a person spec. It gives the impression that they are having problems with staff at each other's throats. Or they just want someone who will put up and shut up.


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

by (2,622,110 points)
+2 votes

It's not good at a workplace because they will think you like to argue. So no. They want people who will talk others out of arguments instead, while giving them satisfaction with services. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (783,040 points)
+2 votes

No. "Confrontational" to me means someone is always looking for a fight, is defensive and has a "chip on their shoulder." That's usually not someone who plays well with others. 

by (2,172,580 points)
+2 votes

Well, not a good idea at work place. 

But sometimes it's needed. 

by (339,340 points)
+3 votes

Depends on the situation and with whom you are interacting


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,959,250 points)
+3 votes

No, that’s just not me.

by (29,480 points)
+2 votes

It depends on the situation. I’m a strong believer that you need to stand up for yourself. But some battles are not worth fighting. The art is is knowing when to be confrontational and when to let it go.  

by (89,720 points)
+1 vote

No Way!  Confrontation is just plain scary.

by (109,640 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...