If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
17 views

Very strange.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

in Daily Life by (3,626,471 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

I don't know but it does sound strange. Is it a wee while after or just as you are swallowing it?


We have met the enemy and he is us.

by (2,400,030 points)
+1

It's as I am trying to swallow it. I'm guessing it's something to do with the taste as it happens most when I've just had a drink of coffee and least if I take it with a soft drink like lemonade.

+1

Ah right, yeah some are disgusting. 

+1

One I have to take daily is also quite big, which doesn't help. Horse pill.

+2

Look on the bright side, at least it's for swallowing 

+1

Ha Ha

+1 vote

That's odd. But I read your responses to GB and if the taste is what's making you gag, why not cut it in half, put peanut butter or bread around them and swallow them with milk?  

   I give my dog pills like that each morning for his thyroid, and it works like magic. Of course he doesn't have the milk, just gobbles up the bread or peanut butter and  bread.  You can wrap up each half in a small piece of bread (with peanut butter if you like, or jelly, etc) and the taste won't bother you. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (637,190 points)
+1

Thanks. That's a good idea. My Mother used to do that with our dog. It's more to do with what I've been drinking immediately before I take the tablets rather than the taste of the tablet, combined with it being a foreign object I'm guessing. Taking them with Lemonade normally solves the problem, similar to what you are suggesting. Although I never thought of wrapping them in food. I might try that.

+1

I thought It would be easier to swallow if you cut them in half and have them one after the other.  

Isn't the lemonade a bit acidy though? That's why I thought milk is better. Unless you dont like milk. Try the pills without drinking anything before as well. 

+1

The one probably would be easier cut in half. Never thought about it. I sometimes take them with a milky drink.

+1

Yes, it's easier if they are like horse pills. My dogs pills are tiny and I still need to give him a dosage 1/2 in the morning and night. He wont eat them unless theyre wrapped up in bread, he thinks it's a treat. Lol

   You can even have yours in a small ball of cheese, if you like that too. I think the liquid you drink before them might activate your gagging, not sure.  

   




+1

Drinking coffee before, which I have with no milk or sugar definitely doesn't help. I have coffee first thing in the morning, which is when I also need to take a boat load of tablets.. I should really take the tabs before the coffee expedition.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...