For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
17 views

How do you (honestly) handle a fight with your partner? 

in Daily Life by (166,000 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

If in doubt I do nothing. Sooner or later she will calm down and 9 times out of 10 in the big scheme of things it doesn't matter. I have no time to engage in petty little arguments with anyone.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,744,461 points)
+1

Do you feel it is healthy to have the occassional fight/argument? 

I feel it is bound to happen at some point in every relationship.

+1

I think it can help resolve issues for some. I agree if you spend enough time with someone sooner or later they are going to get on your nerves. However, I've had a lifetime of a brother that only wants to argue about everything and I'm the exact opposite. My Mother is the same, always trying to start an argument. The remaining members of my family are also control freaks. In comparison I'm normally as laid back as you can get.

+1

Sounds like you need some ear plugs in that case lol

+1

lol Definitely.

+2 votes

Fear? No I have never been afraid to say whatever I want and I have never felt that I had better shut up or else.

Petty stuff we both deal with  humour, the big stuff I usually shout and he usually doesn't hear me.

Men are programmed to go deaf when woman moan, it's in their DNA.. I swear it.


We have met the enemy and he is us.

by (2,517,530 points)
+2 votes

No fear about any of it.

The key is to fight fair. If there's an issue then that must be the topic of the disagreement and NOT anything that happened before it. People have a tendency of bringing up irrelevant past shit when they become mad.

Also, do not call your partner out of their name or disrespect them. My wife might annoy me but I'm never gonna call her a bitch or hoe just because I'm upset over something that likely is small and can be resolved as cooler heads prevail. Nor would I hit her.



"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,250,090 points)
+1 vote

Not at all, it is bound to happen.  It is how you fight that makes the difference, focus on the issue.  Do not use names and keep it relevant.  doable, however it is tough


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,932,230 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...