If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
26 views

Elizabeth Warren vows to break up tech giants if elected in 2020

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-47509945


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

in Politics by (3,626,471 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

Which means she's got no chance 


We have met the enemy and he is us.

by (2,400,030 points)
+1 vote

I love Warren. She’s got more balls than most of the men in Congress. But she has zero chance of winning the WH. Too many people don’t like her - same problem Hillary had. 

by (2,121,990 points)
+1 vote

She just cut off her funding, the Tech Billionaires are the money behind the Dems


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,899,260 points)
+1 vote

Most start-ups in silicon Valley have one one goal... To be acquired by big giant someday and have a good payout day. And these companies are worth in 100s of millions if not billions. In news today, Nvidia is acquiring mellanox of 6.9 BILLIONS. Maybe some price correction is required. But measures like what she is proposing could slowdown m&a activities. And could also result in less investment from VCs because those payout days could no longer exists. Which means less jobs.

I don't agree with her. And like archer pointed out, this will dry out donations to her campaign. 

by (207,710 points)
+1 vote

To do that she'd lose a lot of the population that work for those giants. 

   In her own home state, some like her, and others wish she wasn't running.  I think she got on the boat a bit too late in running, and she comes across as too soft-- not strong enough, in some instances. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (637,190 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...