If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
45 views

Why did you choose it?

in Daily Life by (97,290 points)

8 Answers

+2 votes

BlueGene/L is a super computer. At time I joined AO in 2006 it was the most powerful computer on the planet. I chose it as you may have guessed by now I have an interest in all things IT and technical.

BTW. I like the idea of having a Beautiful Mind.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,626,471 points)
+1

That is awesome! Lol thank you, I like to think it holds true of my mind.

+2 votes

Good question! I live in LA County and I have a vajayjay. Put two and two together and there you have it. :) 

My old AO website name, gaga4vinny, was because, at the time, I had a big crush on Vince Vaughn. People always thought it had something to do with me loving wine - I hate wine! lol

by (72,630 points)
+1

I remember that username!!! That is too funny. Vince Vaughn has a charm about him. He's a funny guy lol. 

People probably thought you were gaga for vino! Hahaha

LA Lady suits you :)

+2 votes
My name. I mixed together the etymologies. My middle name means meadow and my given name has a couple of  varying meanings but I used from/born in the court.  
by (687,700 points)
+2 votes

I was born a Sagittarius and I was trained as chef


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,899,260 points)
0

You waited this long to reveal you are a trained chef?!?! 

You also served in the Marine Corps, if I remember correctly?

If you ever opened a restaurant, that would be one badass place to eat at lol

+1

Fellow Sag

+1

Beautifulmind in High School my afternoons were spent in cooking classes, aka Pastry Classes.  I joined the Corps when I was 17.  The Corps paid for my University and has guided my career.  Now for the fun part;

To save money and have a better chance with dates I always cooked dinner for them.  My kitchen was always closer to the bedroom than a bar, the food was better and cheaper.  The money saved was invested.

I read cook books instead skin magazines etc.  Found many friends in the Food and Beverage (F&B) industry. To make extra money in Uni I bartended, better tips than cooking.  My vacations usually involve a cooking class or two.  Have attended semesters at both Le Cordon Bleu & the CIA to improve my skills.

I have never worked in F&B per se. I have been known to help friends in their restaurants from time to time.  I have helped a friend occasionally in is Menu Development business. 

Now I am a foodie and if I wanted to could open a successful restaurant.  Many of my friends would agree.  The cut in pay etc over the course of my career would have been horrific.  I grew up on a hand to mouth existence and will never return to one

+1

I understand that a pay cut would not have been beneficial. As long as you continue to keep your passion so that you can share it with yourself and with others.

+1

I do most weekends with friends, the Doc and sometimes the kids.  They are just moving into real solids

+2 votes

You are probably too young to know this but back in the days A/S/L (age, sex, location) was a very common question that got asked. I chose 53maleprison to avoid answering it. Thought people would leave me alone. The ID started on a different site prior to answerology. 

by (207,710 points)
+1

I know all about A/S/L lol. People in chat rooms (late 90s-early 2000s) would ask. I was probably too young to have been in chat rooms, but my little friends and I thought it was funny and cool...


The prison part probably threw a lot of people off lol

+1

Yeah .. I thought if I said prison then I won't get all those cyber sex requests. Turns out it actually excites people even more. Lol 

+1

Hahaha it backfired LOL

+1 vote

My first name and birthday. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (637,190 points)
+3 votes

Im from Glasgow. 


We have met the enemy and he is us.

by (2,400,030 points)
+1

LOL Right.

+2 votes
As much as I enjoy being of service to others, I learned that a leader must take time to treat themselves with the same respect..... I liken it to royalty. I try to act as a king in mind, body, and soul. It's my life's philosophy. 

313 is my hometown's area code. No matter where I go or live in this world, that is where my heart stays.

"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,239,200 points)
0

I like that, very cool way to think. I've been to your hometown before, you should always have love for where you come from. One of the greatest rappers of all time came from it.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...