For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
30 views

Mine is still #1 for the 10th year running.  No US City cracked the Top 30, and most are falling further behind. 

Here is the main quote from Mercer:

Not only do U.S. cities rank pretty low down on the list, they’re falling in the ranking. Indeed, all U.S. cities fell in ranking this year with the exception of New York, which climbed one place to 44 as crime rates in the city fell. Meanwhile Detroit retained its spot as the lowest ranking U.S. city

“European cities continue to have the highest quality of living in the world, with Vienna (1), Zurich (2) and Munich (3) not only ranking first, second and third in Europe, but also globally,” the report revealed -- adding that “as many as 13 of the world’s top 20 spots were taken by European cities.”

20 cities with the highest quality of living

1. Vienna

2. Zurich

3. Vancouver, Munich, Auckland

6. Dusseldorf

7. Frankfurt

8. Copenhagen

9. Geneva

10. Basel

11. Sydney, Amsterdam

13. Berlin

14. Bern

15. Wellington, New Zealand

16. Toronto

17. Melbourne

18. Luxembourg

19. Ottawa, Hamburg

https://www.marketwatch.com/story/no-us-city-even-ranks-in-the-top-30-of-this-respected-list-of-best-places-to-live-2019-03-13?mod=mw_theo_homepage



“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

in Daily Life by (2,932,230 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

We have met the enemy and he is us.

by (2,518,170 points)
+1

Beautiful night skyline. 

+1 vote

Where I live is considered a town, not a city. So there's that. Not even in the running.

by (283,660 points)
+1 vote

My town was listed in a magazine as one of the best, underrated cities to live in. Suburb outside of NYC with low crime and near lots of places of interest. I dislike the  larger cities, being I was brought up in one. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (708,270 points)
0

Amy there are a lot of lists, Mercers is one of the best

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...