If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation or subscribe.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
56 views

a friend's parents insist on bringing a family friend to her wedding. she and her fiance don't want him there and have told her parents. they still insist on bringing him saying 'he's like family'. how can she put her foot down and say to her parents once and for all 'he's not welcome' so they'll finally respect her and her fiance's wishes?

in Relationships by (650 points)

7 Answers

+2 votes

1.  Tell her parents they’re un-invited unless they  ditch the unwanted guest. 

2. Tell her parents there will be a security guard at the church and reception who will deny the guy entry if they bring him. 

3. Call the guy herself and tell him he’s not invited and if he comes with her parents she will have the cops escort him out 

Sometimes you just have to stop being nice and do what you’ve gotta do. Her wedding - her rules. 

by (2,121,990 points)
+1

You stole my post JPT

+2

Great minds and all that, right? I disagree with those who say it’s different if the parents are paying for the wedding. IMO it’s not different. This is STILL the bride’s and groom’s wedding and they should not have to accommodate a guest who is THAT vehemently disliked by both of them,  regardless of who’s footing the bill 

+1

Thank you

+2 votes

Everything JPT said unless her parents are paying for the wedding.


We have met the enemy and he is us.

by (2,400,030 points)
+1

Thank you

+1 vote

Are her parents paying for the wedding?

If not, they have no say because it is not their choice.

If the parents are paying for the wedding, they do have somewhat of a say...

The only way is to be stern about it and tell everyone involved that the man is not invited and if he attempts to crash the wedding, he will be escorted out. 

by (97,290 points)
+2

I appreciate that, thank you

+2 votes

CALL THE MAN and tell HIM not to come.

Brutal maybe, but what other option does she have?

by (478,160 points)
+1

Thank you

0

Agreed

0 votes

I am going to go against the popular opinion and say that it's a wedding! Time for celebration and party and be happy. More the merrier. Stay happy and avoid the drama. Let all enjoy!


It's not just about this one person. There will be invited people who will create all the drama and fuss anyways. The couple should try to stay away from it all and just relax and enjoy their day. That's my opinion.

by (207,710 points)
0

I appreciate your comment...

+2 votes

Just tell them you've seen the movie Wedding Crashers and you were not impressed.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,626,471 points)
+1

Lol good one

+1

Thanks. You can't beat a good comedy.

+1

Never lol.

I love Owen Wilson and Vince Vaughn together. 

+1

Me too. I was laughing out loud. Totally.

+1

LOL! Love that. I appreciate the comment

+2 votes

It is entirely the bride and groom's choice unless parents are paying for wedding.  Even then, parents should respect their child's wishes


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

by (1,283,070 points)
0

Thanks so much

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...