Seasons Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
57 views

Put the pedal to the metal.


Life is what you make it.

in Travel by (3,979,631 points)

7 Answers

+2 votes

If that was true, why do woman get cheaper car insurance?


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

by (2,747,140 points)
+1

Because women earn less than men (for same job). Sorry! :) 

+1 vote

Yes. How many Danica Patrick are out there?

Almost always I see women drivers using cell phones while driving. They are in their own world. 

by (347,140 points)
+3 votes

I am a woman, but I will admit that I have witnessed more men drive better than women. That's not to say I haven't known men that suck at driving, but generally I do feel women drive worse. 

I, of course, am the exception to that rule lol

by (191,590 points)
+1

Im an exception to that rule too!  In all my years of driving (41) I've had 1 accident. That was a minor one too. You've gotta have 6 eyes and never get close to those who make bad moves. (knock on wood!!!) Ive come close to having other accidents but managed to think fast. 

0

I treat driving like a video game trying to get away from not so great drivers. I am always aware of my surroundings looking at all angles of my car. I also have quick reflexes/reactions that get me out of danger. I do drive fast, but I drive smart and very aware. You have to know how to drive depending on the area you're in. I live near Ft Lauderdale, so there are a lot of tourists/vacationers, elderly, foreigners who do not know how to drive in the U.S., and speedy swerving New Yorkers (Lol). So if you can't keep up, you'll get trampled on.

Sounds like you know how to do the same!


+1

Yeah, as long as you're careful you're ok. Keep away from the nuts, the ones who want to speed in rain and snow, even the ones going too slow on the fast lanes. I have lityle patience for those. I go faster when and if  I can but usually highways here are so crowded you can't. Only on more remote roads and those are sometimes 50 mph limits. 

0

You are right. Speeding in ice or rain is very dangerous. The downpour down here gets bad sometimes, to where there is no visibility.

+2 votes

Half of them are; half of them are not.  (Approximately)

:-)

by (662,650 points)
+2 votes

Not really, it depends on the driver regardless of gender who is better.  Now perceptions depend on the person again.

I see lousy drivers daily, both Male and female.  Now to see lousy drivers, aggressive drivers  & the clueless head to the Tri State area around NYC, second best place LAX.  Both places do make one understand Road Rage and Guns


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (3,001,480 points)
+2 votes

It depends on the person. You cant drive expecting to be king or queen of the road, drive angrily, or assume others will drive safely. I have seen both sexes on cell phones when driving. 

    I'll play devil's advocate here too...lol

 https://www.google.com/amp/s/news.sky.com/story/amp/women-are-better-drivers-than-men-study-finds-11484839


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (860,190 points)
+1 vote

Yes. Women have a tendency to drive over-defensively. 

by (138,960 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...