For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































0 votes
25 views

I can remember thinking 50

ago in Leisure by (102,310 points)

4 Answers

0 votes

Wake it depends on your audience and their expectations. To Millennial's I am ancient, X'ers slightly Older, Boomers I am still a pup to most.  To my partner I am just an old man who she like snuggling with


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

ago by (2,916,330 points)
0 votes

50 is the new 40, give or take a few years. 

I guess 60 is the new 50, and so on.  I figure you're as young as you feel. But to me, old is 80 and up. Even 78 I guess. 

  


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

ago by (675,450 points)
0

My thoughts exactly.  My mother and great grandparents always used to say "You're as young as you feel."

+1 vote

Nobody these days wants to give in to aging, so for the most part, people upwards of 35 don't seem to think any age is old.  There have been numerous occasions where a person over 70 passed away, and I still heard someone say, "Wow, they were still 'young.'"  So, when the hell would they have been considered old?

Fewer people want to admit that they do get old.

ago by (108,140 points)
+1 vote

Having lived long enough I have some insight.  After about 65 you sort of stop being considered a person in most younger peoples eyes.  It was hard for me to adjust to.  Every one sort of deals with you like you are a small child.  The older you get, the worse it gets.

So, old is after about 65.  Definitely by 70 you are old.  And if you survive to 80, you are just a fossil.

ago by (1,291,850 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...